Mail or Telephone Order Merchandise Rule, 60765-60774 [2011-24354]
[…] Commission promulgated the Rule, first
class mail was the most reliable method
of ensuring timely refunds. In the
ANPR, the Commission requested
comment on changing the first class
(Dupage County Cir. Ct. Dec. 28, 2007); Complaint
for Declaratory Judgment, Injunctive Relief,
Consumer Restitution, and Civil Penalty, State of
Ohio ex. rel. Cordray v. Decorate With Style, Inc.
d/b/a USA WallPaper, Case No. 2009CV0885 (Ct.
Common Pleas Erie County, Oct. 19, 2009).
23 This is an unfair or deceptive practice, as the
Commission indicated when it promulgated the
initial Rule.
24 Specifically, § 435.1(b) states that Prompt
refund shall mean: Where a refund is made
pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) or (2)(iii) of this
section, a refund sent to the buyer by first class mail
within seven (7) working days of the date on which
the buyer’s right to refund vests under the
provisions of this part; where a refund is made
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section,
a refund sent to the buyer by first class mail within
one (1) billing cycle from the date on which the
buyer’s right to refund vests under the provisions
of this part.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
16:26 Sep 29, 2011
Jkt 223001
mail requirement in light of new refund
methods, such as electronic transfer.
ANPR, 72 FR at 51730.
In response, two commenters favored,
and none opposed, amending the Rule
to provide sellers with more flexibility
when delivering refunds. DMA