Mail or Telephone Order Merchandise Rule, 60765-60774 [2011-24354]
[…] providing sellers flexibility to use any
refund delivery method they can
demonstrate is as fast and reliable as
first class mail. This flexibility will
allow sellers to incorporate new
delivery methods in the future.
C. Clarify Sellers’ Obligations for Sales
Using Non-Enumerated Payment
Methods
The Commission proposes amending
the Rule to identify sellers’s obligations
for sales made using all payment
methods. The Rule’s’ ‘‘mail or telephone
order sales’’ definition already explicitly
covers all mail or telephone order sales
‘‘regardless of the method of payment.’’
16 CFR § 435.1(a).25 However, the Rule’s
definitions tie sellers’ shipment,
25 Specifically, § 435.1(a) states:
Mail or telephone order sales shall mean sales in
which the buyer has ordered merchandise from the
seller by mail or telephone, regardless of the
method of payment or the method used to solicit
the order.
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
notification, and refund obligations to
payment methods in just two categories:
(1) Cash, check, or money order; or (2)
credit.26 Consequently, the Rule does
not delineate sellers’ obligations when
buyers pay by methods not enumerated