Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule, 59804-59833 [2011-24314]
[…] provide parental notice about a child’s
participation in a Web site or online
service that does not otherwise collect,
use, or disclose children’s personal
information. This new form of parental
notice corresponds to a newly proposed
exception to the parental consent
requirement for the collection of a
parent’s online contact information
when done to inform the parent of a
child’s participation in a Web site or
online service that does not otherwise
collect personal information from the
child.114
Therefore, the Commission proposes
to revise paragraph (c) of § 312.4 so that
it reads:
(c) Direct notice to a parent. An operator
must make reasonable efforts, taking into
account available technology, to ensure that
a parent of a child receives direct notice of
the operator’s practices with regard to the
collection, use, or disclosure of the child’s
personal information, including notice of any
material change in the collection, use, or
disclosure practices to which the parent has
previously consented.
(1) Content of the direct notice to the
parent required under § 312.5(c)(1) (Notice to
Obtain Parent’s Affirmative Consent to the
Collection, Use, or Disclosure of a Child’s
Personal Information). This direct notice
shall set forth:
(i) That the operator has collected the
parent’s online contact information from the
child in order to obtain the parent’s consent;
(ii) That the parent’s consent is required for
the child’s participation in the Web site or
online service, and that the operator will not
collect, use, or disclose any personal
information from the child if the parent does
not provide such consent;
(iii) The additional items of personal
information the operator intends to collect
from the child, if any, and the potential
opportunities for the disclosure of personal
information, if any, should the parent
consent to the child’s participation in the
Web site or online service;
(iv) A hyperlink to the operator’s online
notice of its information practices required
under § 312.4(b);
(v) The means by which the parent can
provide verifiable consent to the collection,
use, and disclosure of the information; and,
(vi) That if the parent does not provide
consent within a reasonable time from the
date the direct notice was sent, the operator
will delete the parent’s online contact
information from its records.
(2) Content of the direct notice to the
parent allowed under § 312.5(c)(2) (Notice to
Parent of a Child’s Online Activities Not
Involving the Collection, Use or Disclosure of
Personal Information). This direct notice
shall set forth:
(i) That the operator has collected the