Smoking of Electronic Cigarettes on Aircraft, 57008-57012 [2011-23673]
[…] ``foreign air carrier'' as defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102, in which ``air 
carrier'' is a citizen of the United States undertaking to provide air 
transportation, and a ``foreign air carrier'' is a person, not a 
citizen of the United States, undertaking to provide foreign air 
transportation.
    The current statutory ban on smoking in scheduled interstate, 
intrastate, and foreign air transportation derives from the Wendell H. 
Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century or ``AIR-
21'' (Pub. L. 106-181), which was signed into law on April 5, 2000. It 
included section 708, ``Prohibitions Against Smoking on Scheduled 
Flights,'' and was codified as 49 U.S.C. 41706. Section 41706 states:

    (a) Smoking prohibition in intrastate and interstate air 
transportation.--An individual may not smoke in an aircraft in 
scheduled passenger interstate air transportation or scheduled 
passenger intrastate air transportation.
    (b) Smoking prohibition in foreign air transportation.--The 
Secretary of Transportation shall require all air carriers and 
foreign air carriers to prohibit smoking in any aircraft in 
scheduled passenger foreign air transportation.
    (c) Limitation on applicability.--
    (1) In general.--If a foreign government objects to the 
application of subsection (b) on the basis that subsection (b) 
provides for an extraterritorial application of the laws of the 
United States, the Secretary shall waive the application of 
subsection (b) to a foreign air carrier licensed by that foreign 
government at such time as an alternative prohibition negotiated 
under paragraph (2) becomes effective and is enforced by the 
Secretary.
    (2) Alternative prohibition.--If, pursuant to paragraph (1), a 
foreign government objects to the prohibition under subsection (b), 
the Secretary shall enter into bilateral negotiations with the 
objecting foreign government to provide for an alternative smoking 
prohibition.
    (d) Regulations.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations 
as are necessary to carry out this section.

    On June 9, 2000, the Department amended 14 CFR part 252, titled 
Smoking Aboard Aircraft, to implement section 41706. See 65 FR 36772. 
As a result, part 252 today bans the smoking of tobacco products on all 
scheduled passenger flights of air carriers, and on all scheduled