Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 177 / Tuesday, September 13, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] mutual holding companies, any related
stock issuances by subsidiary holding
companies, and the conversion of
mutual holding companies into stock
form are exclusively governed by the
provisions of this part, and no mutual
savings association shall reorganize to a
mutual holding company, no subsidiary
holding company of a mutual holding
company shall issue minority stock, and
no mutual holding company shall
convert into stock form without the
prior written approval of the Board. The
Board may grant a waiver in writing
from any requirement of this part for
good cause shown.
§ 239.2
Definitions.
As used in this part and in the forms
under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) Acquiree association means any
savings association, other than a
resulting association, that:
(1) Is acquired by a mutual holding
company as part of, and concurrently
with, a mutual holding company
reorganization; and
(2) Is in the mutual form immediately
prior to such acquisition.
(b) Acting in concert has the same
meaning as in § 238.31(b) of this
chapter.
(c) Affiliate has the same meaning as
in § 238.2(a) of this chapter.
PO 00000
Frm 00052
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
(d) Associate of a person is:
(1) A corporation or organization
(other than the mutual holding
company, subsidiary holding company,
or any majority-owned subsidiaries of
such holding companies), if the person
is a senior officer or partner, or
beneficially owns, directly or indirectly,
10 percent or more of any class of equity
securities of the corporation or
organization.
(2) A trust or other estate, if the
person has a substantial beneficial
interest in the trust or estate or is a
trustee or fiduciary of the trust or estate.
For purposes of §§ 239.59(k), 239.59(m),
239.59(n), 239.59(o), 239.59(p),
239.63(b), a person who has a
substantial beneficial interest in the
mutual holding company or subsidiary
holding company’s tax-qualified or nontax-qualified employee stock benefit
plan, or who is a trustee or a fiduciary
of the plan, is not an associate of the
plan. For the purposes of § 239.59(k),
the mutual holding company or
subsidiary holding company’s taxqualified employee stock benefit plan is
not an associate of a person.
(3) Any natural person who is related
by blood or marriage to such person
and:
(i) Who lives in the same home as the
person; or
(ii) Who is a director or senior officer
of the mutual holding company,
subsidiary holding company, or other
subsidiary.
(e) Company means any corporation,
partnership, trust, association, joint
venture, pool, syndicate,
unincorporated organization, joint-stock
company or similar organization, as