Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 177 / Tuesday, September 13, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.).
(b) Purpose. The principal purposes of
this part are to:
PO 00000
Frm 00027
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
56533
(1) Regulate the acquisition of control
of savings associations by companies
and individuals;
(2) Define and regulate the activities
in which savings and loan holding
companies may engage;
(3) Set forth the procedures for
securing approval for these transactions
and activities; and
(4) Set forth the procedures under
which directors and executive officers
may be appointed or employed by
savings and loan holding companies in
certain circumstances.
§ 238.2
Definitions.
As used in this part and in the forms
under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) Affiliate means any person or
company which controls, is controlled
by or is under common control with a
person, savings association or company.
(b) Bank means any national bank,
state bank, state-chartered savings bank,
cooperative bank, or industrial bank, the
deposits of which are insured by the
Deposit Insurance Fund.
(c) Bank holding company has the
meaning found in the Board’s
Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.2(c)).
(d) Company means any corporation,
partnership, trust, association, joint
venture, pool, syndicate,
unincorporated organization, joint-stock
company or similar organization, as
defined in paragraph (o) of this section;
but a company does not include:
(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the Resolution Trust
Corporation, or any Federal Home Loan
Bank, or
(2) Any company the majority of
shares of which is owned by:
(i) The United States or any State,
(ii) An officer of the United States or
any State in his or her official capacity,
or
(iii) An instrumentality of the United
States or any State.
(e) A person shall be deemed to have
control of:
(1) A savings association if the person
directly or indirectly or acting in
concert with one or more other persons,
or through one or more subsidiaries,
owns, controls, or holds with power to
vote, or holds proxies representing,
more than 25 percent of the voting
shares of such savings association, or
controls in any manner the election of
a majority of the directors of such
association;
(2) Any other company if the person
directly or indirectly or acting in
concert with one or more other persons,
or through one or more subsidiaries,
owns, controls, or holds with power to
E:\FR\FM\13SER2.SGM
13SER2
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES2
56534
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 177 / Tuesday, September 13, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
vote, or holds proxies representing,
more than 25 percent of the voting
shares or rights of such other company,