Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 171 / Friday, September 2, 2011 / Notices
[…] terminal must register with the DTR. Vehicles that do not meet the
DTR's requirements are denied registration. The Port Authority issues
all registered vehicles a set of stickers, at no cost to the
registrant, that demonstrate compliance with the registration
requirements. Trucks are briefly stopped so the Port Authority can
determine whether they are displaying a compliance sticker. Motor
carriers that choose not to display the sticker are subject to a short
wait while a Port Authority Police officer checks the truck's license
plate against the DTR database.
Section 14506(a) states that:
No State, political subdivision of a State, interstate agency,
or other political agency of two or more States may enact or enforce
any law, rule, regulation standard, or other provision having the
force and effect of law that requires a motor carrier, motor private
carrier, freight forwarder, or leasing company to display any form
of identification on or in a commercial motor vehicle (as defined in
section 14504a [of title 49, United States Code]), other than forms
of identification required by the Secretary of Transportation under
section 390.21 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations. (emphasis
added).
The preemption language of this provision turns on a State's
requirement that a motor carrier display some kind of identification,
such as a compliance sticker. In this case, however, the Port Authority
does not require motor carriers to display the compliance sticker.