Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 168 / Tuesday, August 30, 2011 / Proposed Rules
[…] requirements and their status is
provided below.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40
CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone
NAAQS requirements that continue to
apply after revocation of the 1-hour
ozone NAAQS for former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section
51.905(a)(1) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligations
to adopt and implement the applicable
requirements defined in section 51.900(f),
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:48 Aug 29, 2011
Jkt 223001
except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
this section and except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70
FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), states:
Applicable requirements means for an area
the following requirements to the extent such
requirements apply or applied to the area for
the area’s classification under section
181(a)(1) of the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS
at the time of designation for the 8-hour
NAAQS:
(1) Reasonably available control technology
(RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs
(I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean-fuel vehicle program under
section 182(c)(4) of the CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section
182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures
(TCMs) during heavy traffic hours as
provided under section 182(e)(4) of the CAA.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under
section 182(c)(1) of the CAA.
(10) TCMs under section 182(c)(5) of the
CAA.
(11) Vehicle Miles Travelled (VMT)
provisions of section 182(d)(1) of the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f)
of the CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or
alternative as provided under section
51.905(a)(1)(ii).
As explained earlier in this action, in
addition to applicable requirements
listed under section 51.900(f), the State
must also comply with the additional 1hour anti-backsliding requirements
discussed in the Court’s decisions in
South Coast Air Quality Management
Dist. v. EPA: (1) NSR requirements
based on the area’s 1-hour ozone
nonattainment classification; (2) section
185 source penalty fees; (3) contingency
measures to be implemented pursuant
to section 172(c)(9) or 182(c)(9) of the
CAA for areas not making reasonable
further progress toward attainment of
the one-hour ozone NAAQS, or for
failure to attain the NAAQS; and, (4)
transportation conformity requirements
for certain types of Federal actions.
The following discusses how the
applicable CAA requirements have been
met in the BRNA.
40 CFR 51.905 (1), (3), and (12).