Immigration Benefits Business Transformation, Increment I, 53764-53806 [2011-20990]
[…] Filing a request to replace a lost or stolen card will serve as both application for replacement and as application for waiver of passport and visa, without the obligation to file a separate waiver application. * * * * * § 211.2 § 211.3 Expiration of immigrant visa or other travel document. PART 211—DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS: IMMIGRANTS; WAIVERS * * § 211.5 57. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows: ■ Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1181, 1182, 1203, 1225, 1257; 8 CFR part 2. ■ ■ ■ 58. Section 211.1 is amended by: a. Revising paragraph (b)(3); and b. Removing paragraph (d). The revision reads as follows: Emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with RULES3 § 211.1 Visas. (b) * * * (3) If an immigrant alien returning to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence abroad believes that good cause exists for his or her failure to present an unexpired immigrant visa, permanent resident card, or reentry permit, the alien may file an application for a waiver of this requirement with the DHS officer with jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives. To apply for this waiver, the alien must file the designated form with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1). If the alien’s permanent resident card was lost or stolen and the alien has been absent for less than one year, rather than the waiver application the alien must apply for a replacement card as described in 8 CFR 264.5. In the exercise of discretion, the DHS officer who has jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives may waive the alien’s lack of an immigrant visa, permanent VerDate Mar<15>2010 16:20 Aug 26, 2011 Jkt 223001 [Amended] 59. In § 211.2, paragraph (b) is amended in the second sentence by revising the phrase ‘‘file Form I–193, Application for Waiver of Passport and/ or Visa’’, to read ‘‘apply on the form specified by USCIS’’. ■ 60. Section 211.3 is amended by: ■ a. Revising the section heading; and ■ b. Revising the term ‘‘Form I–551’’ to read ‘‘a permanent resident card’’ whenever the term appears in the first sentence. The revision reads as follows: ■ * * * [Amended] 61. Section 211.5 is amended by: a. Revising the phrase ‘‘Form I–551 or I–688 shall become’’ to read ‘‘the alien’s permanent resident card becomes’’ in the last sentence in paragraph (b); and ■ b.