Health Care for Homeless Veterans Program, 52575-52580 [2011-21407]
[…] adverse judicial determination'' could result.
As the commenter points out, judicial review of an agency's
construction of a statute it administers is governed by Chevron, U.S.A.
Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
To state the law very briefly, Chevron envisions a two-step analysis.
If the statute is plain, and the intent of Congress is clear, that is
the end of the matter. If, however, the statute is ambiguous on the
point at issue, a reviewing court asks whether the agency's
construction is reasonable.
We believe the statute is plain on this point. Section 2031(a)
provides in pertinent part:
In providing care and services under [38 U.S.C. 1710] to
veterans suffering from serious mental illness, including veterans
who are homeless, [VA] may provide (directly or in conjunction with
a[nother] governmental or other entity)--(1) outreach services; (2)
care, treatment, and rehabilitative services (directly or by
contract in community-based treatment facilities, including halfway
houses); and (3) therapeutic transitional housing assistance * * *
The statute clearly identifies homeless veterans as a subset of
veterans who may be suffering from serious mental illness and therefore
in need of medical care pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1710. Under the plain
language of the statute, Congress excluded homeless veterans who do not
need medical care for a serious mental illness. Congress has authorized
other programs to assist that segment of the homeless veteran
population. The reference to section 1710 makes clear that programs
authorized by section 2031 are for veterans suffering from serious
mental illness only.
Even if the statute is ambiguous, our interpretation that it
applies to veterans who are homeless and have a serious mental illness
is consistent with Congress' intent. Congress initially enacted what is
now section 2031 at 38 U.S.C. 1711. Veterans Health Programs