Air Cargo Screening, 51848-51868 [2011-20840]
[…] STP Screening Technology Pilot
TSA Transportation Security
Administration
Outline of Final Rule
I. Background
II. Summary of the Final Rule
III. Disposition of Comments
IV. Section-by-Section Analysis of Changes
V. Proposed Fee for Security Threat
Assessments
VI. Paperwork Reduction Act
VII. Economic Impact Analysis
VIII. Executive Order 13132, Federalism
IX. Environmental Analysis
X. Energy Impact Analysis
I. Background
Sec. 1602 of the Implementing the
Recommendations of the
9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Pub. L.
110–53, 121 Stat. 266, 478, Aug. 3,
2007) (9/11 Act), which amended 49
U.S.C. 44901(g)(1), provides, in
pertinent part:
Not later than 3 years after the date of
enactment of the [9/11 Act], the Secretary of
Homeland Security shall establish a system
to screen 100 percent of cargo transported on
passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier
or foreign air carrier in air transportation or
intrastate air transportation to ensure the
security of all such passenger aircraft
carrying cargo.
As amended by the 9/11 Act, 49
U.S.C. 44901(g)(2) provides that the
system used to screen cargo on
passenger aircraft shall provide a level
of security ‘‘commensurate with the
level of security for the screening of
passenger checked baggage,’’ and directs
that one hundred percent of such cargo
must be screened not later than August
3, 2010.
Summary of Interim Final Rule
Section 44901(g)(3)(B) explicitly
authorizes TSA to issue an interim final
rule to implement the requirements. On
September 16, 2009, TSA issued the Air
PO 00000
Frm 00003
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
51849
Cargo Screening IFR implementing
these 9/11 Act requirements, and sought
comments on the provisions contained
in the IFR.2 Section 44901(g)(3)(B)(i) of
the 9/11 Act requires TSA to issue a
final rule not later than one year after
the effective date of the IFR, or by
November, 16, 2010. TSA was unable to
meet the November 16, 2010, deadline
due to changes that had to be made to
the Final Rule. Data from industry
indicates that industry met the August
3, 2010, deadline for domestically up
lifted cargo only. Neither the IFR nor the