Import Tolerances; Order Denying ABC's Petition to Revoke Import Tolerances for Various Pesticides, 49318-49324 [2011-20200]
[…] Id. at section 3(e). Thereafter, Executive
Order 13186 and the MOU ‘‘are
intended to be implemented when new
actions * * * are initiated * * *.’’ Id. at
section 3(c). Actions are defined as
including rules, although the Executive
Order allows each agency to further
define what action means and what
programs should be included in the
MOU. Id. at section 2(h).
As an initial matter, ABC cannot
compel the Agency to take any action
under EO 13186 because there is no
private right of action under this
Executive Order. On its face, EO 13186
expressly precludes such a right.
Section 5(b) of Executive Order 13186
states:
This order is intended only to improve the
internal management of the executive branch
and does not create any right or benefit,
substantive or procedural, separately
enforceable at law or equity by a party
against the United States, its agencies or
instrumentalities, its officers or employees,
or any other person.
In fact, one court has confirmed
explicitly this provision precludes any
party from obtaining judicial review of
any claim alleging violations of EO
13186. See Defenders of Wildlife v.
Jackson, No. 09–1814 (D.D.C. June 14,
2011). For this reason alone, any claim
that EPA must revoke pesticide