Office of Thrift Supervision Integration Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 48950-49199 [2011-17581]
[…] in paragraph (b) of this section is subject
to and qualified by 12 U.S.C. 1821(k).
PART 146—FEDERAL MUTUAL
SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS—MERGER,
DISSOLUTION, REORGANIZATION,
AND CONVERSION
Sec.
146.1 Definitions.
146.2 Procedure; effective date.
146.3 Transfer of assets upon merger or
consolidation.
146.4 Voluntary dissolution.
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1462, 1462a, 1463,
1464, 1467a, 2901 et seq. 5412(b)(2)(B).
§ 146.1
Definitions.
The terms used in §§ 146.2 and 146.3
shall have the same meaning as set forth
in §§ 152.13(b) and 163.22(g) of this
chapter.
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with RULES
§ 146.2
Procedure; effective date.
(a) A Federal mutual savings
association may combine with any
depository institution, provided that:
(1) The combination is in compliance
with, and receives all approvals
required under, any applicable statutes
and regulations;
(2) Any resulting Federal savings
association meets the requirements for
Federal Home Loan Bank membership
and insurance of accounts;
(3) Any resulting Federal savings
association conforms within the time
prescribed by the OCC to the
VerDate Mar<15>2010
20:33 Aug 08, 2011
Jkt 223001
requirements of sections 5(c) and 10(m)
of the Home Owners’ Loan Act; and
(4) The resulting institution shall be a
mutually held savings association,
unless:
(i) The transaction involves a
supervisory merger;
(ii) The transaction is approved under
part 192 of this chapter; or
(iii) The transaction involves a
transfer in the context of a mutual
holding company reorganization under
section 10(o) of the Home Owners’ Loan
Act.
(b) Each Federal mutual savings
association, by a two-thirds vote of its
board of directors, shall approve a plan
of combination evidenced by a
combination agreement. The agreement
shall state:
(1) That the combination shall not be
effective unless and until the
combination receives any necessary
approval from the OCC pursuant to
§ 163.22 (a) or (c), or in the case of a
transaction requiring a notice pursuant
to § 163.22(c), the notice has been filed,
and the appropriate period of time has
passed or the OCC has advised the
parties that it will not disapprove the
transaction;
(2) Which constituent institution is to