Office of Thrift Supervision Integration Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 48950-49199 [2011-17581]
[…] ASSOCIATIONS
Sec.
174.1 Scope of part.
174.2 Definitions.
174.3 Acquisition of control of Federal
savings associations.
174.4 Control.
174.5 Certifications of ownership.
174.6 Procedural requirements.
174.7 Determination by the OCC.
174.8 [Reserved]
Appendix A to Part 174—Rebuttal of control
agreement.
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1817(j).
§ 174.1
Scope of part.
The purpose of this part is to
implement the provisions of the Change
in Bank Control Act, 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)
(‘‘Control Act’’) relating to acquisitions
and changes in control of Federal
savings associations that are organized
in stock form.
§ 174.2
Definitions.
As used in this part and in the forms
under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) Acquire when used in connection
with the acquisition of stock of a savings
association means obtaining ownership,
control, power to vote, or sole power of
disposition of stock, directly or
indirectly or through one or more
transactions or subsidiaries, through
purchase, assignment, transfer,
exchange, succession, or other means,
including:
(1) An increase in percentage
ownership resulting from a redemption,
repurchase, reverse stock split or a
E:\FR\FM\09AUR2.SGM
09AUR2
sroberts on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with RULES
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 153 / Tuesday, August 9, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
similar transaction involving other
securities of the same class, and
(2) The acquisition of stock by a group
of persons and/or companies acting in
concert which shall be deemed to occur
upon formation of such group: Provided,
That an investment advisor shall not be
deemed to acquire the voting stock of its
advisee if the advisor:
(i) Votes the stock only upon
instruction from the beneficial owner,
and
(ii) Does not provide the beneficial
owner with advice concerning the
voting of such stock.
(b) Acquiror means a person or
company.
(c) Acting in concert means:
(1) Knowing participation in a joint
activity or interdependent conscious
parallel action towards a common goal
whether or not pursuant to an express
agreement, or
(2) A combination or pooling of voting
or other interests in the securities of an
issuer for a common purpose pursuant
to any contract, understanding,
relationship, agreement or other
arrangement, whether written or
otherwise.
(3) A person or company which acts
in concert with another person or
company (‘‘other party’’) shall also be
deemed to be acting in concert with any
person or company who is also acting in
concert with that other party, except
that any tax-qualified employee stock
benefit plan as defined in § 192.25 of
this chapter will not be deemed to be
acting in concert with its trustee or a