Office of Thrift Supervision Integration Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 48950-49199 [2011-17581]
[…] (iv) Increase the yield payable to parties
other than the savings association in
response to a deterioration in the credit
quality of the underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first
loss position or credit enhancement provided
by the savings association after the inception
of the securitization;
(3) The savings association obtains a wellreasoned opinion from legal counsel that
confirms the enforceability of the credit risk
mitigant in all relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the
securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement
for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section:
(1) A Federal savings association must
deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gainon-sale resulting from a securitization and
must deduct from total capital in accordance
with paragraph (c) of this section the portion
of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-onsale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and qualifies for the Ratings-
VerDate Mar<15>2010
20:33 Aug 08, 2011
Jkt 223001
Based Approach in section 43 of this
appendix, a Federal savings association must
apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the
exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the Federal savings
association may either apply the Internal
Assessment Approach in section 44 of this
appendix to the exposure (if the savings
association, the exposure, and the relevant
ABCP program qualify for the Internal
Assessment Approach) or the Supervisory
Formula Approach in section 45 of this
appendix to the exposure (if the savings
association and the exposure qualify for the
Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the Internal
Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the Federal savings
association must deduct the exposure from
total capital in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section.
(5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC
derivative contract (other than a credit
derivative) that has a first priority claim on
the cash flows from the underlying exposures
(notwithstanding amounts due under interest
rate or currency derivative contracts, fees
due, or other similar payments), with
approval of the OCC, a Federal savings
association may choose to set the riskweighted asset amount of the exposure equal