Office of Thrift Supervision Integration Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 48950-49199 [2011-17581]
[…] entities (VIEs) as defined under GAAP. These
transition provisions apply through the end
of the fourth quarter following the date of a
savings association’s implementation of FAS
167 (implementation date).
(b) Exclusion period.
(1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for the
first and second quarters. For the first two
quarters after the implementation date
(exclusion period), including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
within those quarters, a Federal savings
association may exclude from risk-weighted
assets:
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph
(d) of section 81, assets held by a VIE,
provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The VIE existed prior to the
implementation date,
(B) The savings association did not
consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet for
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
prior to the implementation date,
(C) The savings association must
consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet
beginning as of the implementation date as
a result of its implementation of FAS 167,
and
(D) The savings association excludes all
assets held by VIEs described in paragraphs
(b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section 81; and
(ii) Subject to the limitations in paragraph
(d) of this section 81, assets held by a VIE
that is a consolidated ABCP program,
provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The savings association is the sponsor
of the ABCP program,
(B) Prior to the implementation date, the
savings association consolidated the VIE onto
its balance sheet under GAAP and excluded
the VIE’s assets from the savings association’s
risk-weighted assets, and
(C) The savings association chooses to
exclude all assets held by ABCP program
VIEs described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and
(B) of this section 81.
(2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion
period. During the exclusion period,
including for the two calendar quarter-end
regulatory report dates within the exclusion
period, a Federal savings association
adopting the optional provisions in
paragraph (b) of this section must calculate
risk-weighted assets for its contractual
exposures to the VIEs referenced in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section 81 on the
implementation date and include this
calculated amount in risk-weighted assets.
Such contractual exposures may include
direct-credit substitutes, recourse obligations,
residual interests, liquidity facilities, and
loans.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in tier 2 capital for
the first and second quarters. During the
exclusion period, including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
within the exclusion period, a Federal
savings association that excludes VIE assets
from risk-weighted assets pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1) of this section 81 may
include in tier 2 capital the full amount of
the ALLL calculated as of the
implementation date that is attributable to
the assets it excludes pursuant to paragraph
(b)(1) of this section 81 (inclusion amount).
The amount of ALLL includable in tier 2
capital in accordance with this paragraph
shall not be subject to the limitations set
forth in section 13(A)(2) and 13(b) of this
Appendix.
(c) Phase-in period—
(1) Exclusion amount. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), exclusion amount is defined as