Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 151 / Friday, August 5, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] entities (VIEs) as defined under GAAP. These
transition provisions apply through the end
of the fourth quarter following the date of a
State savings association’s implementation of
FAS 167 (implementation date).
(b) Exclusion period.
(1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for the
first and second quarters. For the first two
quarters after the implementation date
(exclusion period), including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
within those quarters, a State savings
association may exclude from risk-weighted
assets:
(i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph
(d) of section 81, assets held by a VIE,
provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The VIE existed prior to the
implementation date,
(B) The State savings association did not
consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet for
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
prior to the implementation date,
(C) The State savings association must
consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet
beginning as of the implementation date as
a result of its implementation of FAS 167,
and
(D) The State savings association excludes
all assets held by VIEs described in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this
section 81; and
(ii) Subject to the limitations in paragraph
(d) of this section 81, assets held by a VIE
that is a consolidated ABCP program,
provided that the following conditions are
met:
(A) The State savings association is the
sponsor of the ABCP program,
(B) Prior to the implementation date, the
State savings association consolidated the
VIE onto its balance sheet under GAAP and
excluded the VIE’s assets from the State
savings association’s risk-weighted assets,
and
(C) The State savings association chooses
to exclude all assets held by ABCP program
VIEs described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and
(B) of this section 81.
(2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion
period. During the exclusion period,
VerDate Mar<15>2010
17:13 Aug 04, 2011
Jkt 223001
including for the two calendar quarter-end
regulatory report dates within the exclusion
period, a State savings association adopting
the optional provisions in paragraph (b) of
this section must calculate risk-weighted
assets for its contractual exposures to the
VIEs referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section 81 on the implementation date and
include this calculated amount in riskweighted assets. Such contractual exposures
may include direct-credit substitutes,
recourse obligations, residual interests,
liquidity facilities, and loans.
(3) Inclusion of ALLL in tier 2 capital for
the first and second quarters. During the
exclusion period, including for the two
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates