Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 151 / Friday, August 5, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] and
(3) Any clean-up calls relating to the
securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
(b) Operational criteria for synthetic
securitizations. For synthetic securitizations,
a State savings association may recognize for
risk-based capital purposes the use of a credit
risk mitigant to hedge underlying exposures
only if each of the conditions in this
paragraph (b) is satisfied. A State savings
association that fails to meet these conditions
must hold risk-based capital against the
underlying exposures as if they had not been
synthetically securitized. The conditions are:
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement
for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section:
(1) A State savings association must deduct
from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale
resulting from a securitization and must
deduct from total capital in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section the portion of
any CEIO that does not constitute gain-onsale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and qualifies for the RatingsBased Approach in section 43 of this
appendix, a State savings association must
apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the
exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the State savings
association may either apply the Internal
Assessment Approach in section 44 of this
appendix to the exposure (if the State savings
association, the exposure, and the relevant
ABCP program qualify for the Internal
Assessment Approach) or the Supervisory
Formula Approach in section 45 of this
appendix to the exposure (if the State savings
association and the exposure qualify for the
Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not
require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of
this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the Internal
Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the State savings
association must deduct the exposure from
total capital in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section.
it is not otherwise required under this
appendix to assign an obligor rating on the
basis of the applicable external rating of any
outstanding unsecured long-term debt
security without credit enhancement issued
by the counterparty.
(ii) A State savings association may use a