Alternative Mortgage Transaction Parity (Regulation D), 44226-44244 [2011-18676]
[…] (a) Authority
Section 1004.1(a) explains that Part
1004 implements AMTPA as amended
by Section 1083 of the Dodd-Frank Act,
pursuant to the rulemaking authority
transferred to the CFPB from various
transferor agencies under Section 1061
E:\FR\FM\22JYR2.SGM
22JYR2
44232
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 141 / Friday, July 22, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
of the Dodd-Frank Act. This section also
explains that § 1004.4 is issued based on
the CFPB’s authority under TILA.
srobinson on DSK4SPTVN1PROD with RULES2
(b) Purpose
Consistent with AMTPA, TILA, and
the Dodd-Frank Act, § 1004.1(b) states
that the purpose of Part 1004 is to
balance: (1) Access to responsible credit
and enhanced parity between state and
federal housing creditors regarding the
making, purchase, and enforcement of
alternative mortgage transactions, with
(2) consumer protection and the
interests of the states in regulating
mortgage transactions generally. The
purpose of AMTPA (as defined in 12
U.S.C. 3801) is to provide parity
between federal and state housing
creditors ‘‘by authorizing all housing
creditors to make, purchase, and enforce
alternative mortgage transactions so
long as the transactions are in
conformity with the regulations issued
by the Federal agencies.’’ However, as
described above, the level of parity
provided by AMTPA has been modified
by the Dodd-Frank Act’s amendments to
the definition of ‘‘alternative mortgage
transaction’’ and the scope of
preemption under AMTPA, which
narrow the range of transactions eligible
for AMTPA preemption and restore the
effect of certain state mortgage laws.
Section 1004.1(b) reflects this
modification as well as the CFPB’s use
of its consumer protection authority
under TILA.
(c) Scope
Section 1004.1(c) states that Part 1004
applies to an alternative mortgage
transaction if the creditor received an
application for that transaction on or
after July 22, 2011. This section further
states that Part 1004 does not apply to
a transaction if the creditor received the
application for that transaction before
July 22, 2011.
Section 1083(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act
provides that its amendments to
AMTPA do not affect ‘‘any transaction
covered by the Alternative Mortgage
Transaction Parity Act of 1982 (12
U.S.C. 3801 et seq.) and entered into on
or before the designated transfer date.’’
Accordingly, the CFPB must determine
when a transaction is ‘‘entered into’’ for
purposes of determining which
preemption standards and rules—preDodd-Frank Act amendments or postDodd-Frank Act amendments—are
applicable.