Effective Date for Swap Regulation, 42508-42534 [2011-18248]
[…] rulemaking further defining the term
‘‘swap.’’ In sum, the Commission will
not require registration in an
intermediary capacity in this situation
until the further definition of the term
‘‘swap’’ becomes effective.
IV. Section 4(c) of the Commodity
Exchange Act
Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA 144
authorizes the CFTC to exempt any
140 See letter dated July 1, 2011 from Bruce C.
Bennett, Covington & Burling LLP, at p. 5.
141 76 FR at 35376.
142 See Exemption for Bilateral Transactions, 65
FR 78030, 78033, Dec. 13, 2000.
143 See, e.g., 76 FR at 35374 n.16.
144 CEA section 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides
in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) (including
any person or class of persons offering, entering
E:\FR\FM\19JYR1.SGM
Continued
19JYR1
42520
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 138 / Tuesday, July 19, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
wwoods2 on DSK1DXX6B1PROD with RULES_PART 1
transaction or class of transactions
(including any person or class of
persons offering, entering into,
rendering advice or rendering other
services with respect to, the transaction)
from any of the provisions of the CEA
(subject to certain exceptions). Pursuant
to CEA section 4(c)(2), the Commission
must determine that: (1) The exemption
is appropriate for the transaction and
consistent with the public interest; (2)
the exemption is consistent with the
purposes of the CEA; (3) the transaction
will be entered into solely between
‘‘appropriate persons;’’ 145 and (4) the
exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the
Commission or any contract market to
discharge its regulatory or selfregulatory responsibilities under the
CEA.146
The Commission may grant such an
exemption by rule, regulation or order,
after notice and opportunity for hearing,
and may do so on application of any
person or on its own initiative. Further,
the Commission may grant such an
exemption either conditionally or
unconditionally, or for stated periods
within the Commission’s discretion.
Finally, section 712(f) of the DoddFrank Act authorizes the Commission to