Effective Date for Swap Regulation, 42508-42534 [2011-18248]
[…] transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D)), if the
Commission determines that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest.
145 CEA section 4(c)(3), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3), includes
within the term ‘‘appropriate person’’ a number of
specified categories of persons deemed appropriate
under the CEA for entering into transactions
exempted by the Commission under section 4(c).
This includes persons the Commission determines
to be appropriate in light of their financial or other
qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate
regulatory protections. See CEA section 4(c)(3)(K),
7 U.S.C 6(c)(3)(K).
146 CEA Section 4(c)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides
in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines
that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) Will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
14:19 Jul 18, 2011
Jkt 223001
‘‘exempt persons, agreements, contracts,
or transactions from provisions of the
Act, under the terms contained in’’ the
Act, in order to prepare for the effective
dates of the provisions of Title VII.
A. The Proposed Order