Falcon Shipping Inc., Abdiel Falcon-Application for a License as an Ocean Transportation Intermediary Order To Show Cause, 38177-38178 [2011-16226]
[…] application.
    In response to a question on his OTI application, Mr. Falcon 
answered in the affirmative that he had been arrested, charged, 
convicted, or forfeited collateral for any felony, misdemeanor or other 
violation. As documented by the Bureau of Certification and Licensing 
(BCL) in considering the Falcon Shipping application, on December 29, 
2010, Mr. Falcon entered a plea of guilty in the United States District 
Court for the Southern District of Florida to one felony count of 
unlawful importation of goods (smuggling), in violation of 18 U.S.C 
545.\1\ See Case No. 1:10-20719-CR-ALTONAGA-2.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ 18 U.S.C. 545 states:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the 
United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to 
smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any 
merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, 
or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or 
fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or Whoever 
fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, 
any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, 
or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or 
sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have 
been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law 
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 
years, or both.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    On May 18, 2011, BCL issued a letter notifying Mr. Falcon of the 
Commission's intent to deny Falcon's license application. As reflected 
in BCL's letter, that action stems from Mr. Falcon's recent felony