Falcon Shipping Inc., Abdiel Falcon-Application for a License as an Ocean Transportation Intermediary Order To Show Cause, 38177-38178 [2011-16226]
[…] Under 46 CFR 515.15, denial of an OTI license is appropriate when the Commission cannot rely upon the character or integrity of the applicant, or its principals, to the extent necessary to ensure future conduct within the requirements of the Shipping Act and the Commission’s regulations. BCL concluded that Falcon Shipping and its qualifying individual, Abdiel Falcon, lacked the requisite character to be licensed as an OTI. In response to BCL’s letter of May 18, 2011, Mr. Falcon timely sent an e-mail to Glenda Singleton of BCL requesting a hearing on the denial of his license 1 18 U.S.C. 545 states: Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. E:\FR\FM\29JNN1.SGM 29JNN1 38178 Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 125 / Wednesday, June 29, 2011 / Notices application. Pursuant to such request,2 this Order directs Respondents Falcon Shipping, Inc. and Mr.