New Markets Tax Credit Non-Real Estate Investments, 32882-32885 [2011-13978]
[…] or through an underwriter) solely in exchange for cash; (B)
substantially all of the cash is used by the CDE to make qualified low-
income community investments; and (C) the investment is designated for
purposes of section 45D by the CDE.
Under section 45D(b)(2), the maximum amount of equity investments
issued by a CDE that may be designated by the CDE as qualified equity
investments shall not exceed the portion of the new markets tax credit
limitation set forth in section 45D(f)(1) that is allocated to the CDE
by the Secretary under section 45D(f)(2).
Section 45D(c)(1) provides that an entity is a CDE if, among other
requirements, the entity is certified by the Secretary as a CDE.
Section 45D(d)(1) defines qualified low-income community investment
to mean: (A) any capital or equity investment in, or loan to, any
qualified active low-income community business (as defined in section
45D(d)(2)); (B) the purchase from another CDE of any loan made by the
entity that is a qualified low-income community investment; (C)
financial counseling and other services specified in regulations
prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and residents of,
low-income communities; and (D) any equity investment in, or loan to,
any CDE.
Under section 45D(d)(2)(A), a qualified active low-income community
business is any corporation (including a nonprofit corporation) or
partnership if for such year, among other requirements, (i) at least 50
percent of the total gross income of the entity is derived from the
active conduct of a qualified business within any low-income community,
(ii) a substantial portion of the use of the tangible property of the
entity (whether owned or leased) is within any low-income community,
and (iii) a substantial portion of the services performed for the
entity by its employees are performed in any low-income community.
Under section 45D(d)(3), with certain exceptions, a qualified
business is any trade or business. The rental to others of real
property is a qualified business only if, among other requirements, the
real property is located in a low-income community.
Explanation of Provisions
The new markets tax credit under section 45D has been a successful
tool for encouraging private sector investments in low-income
communities.