Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 99 / Monday, May 23, 2011 / Proposed Rules
[…] Act,321 the Bank Secrecy Act,322 and the
Internal Revenue Code.323 Based on
these other statutory anti-evasion
provisions, as well as the CFTC’s
authority under the Dodd-Frank Act to
define terms and promulgate rules and
regulations to prevent evasion, the
CFTC is proposing this interpretive
guidance as to what may constitute
least as much weight as form); First Nat’l Monetary
Corp., supra note 152, at 30974; Stovall, supra note
152, at 23779 (holding that the CFTC ‘‘will not
hesitate to look behind whatever label the parties
may give to the instrument’’).
321 15 U.S.C. 1604(a) provides, in relevant part,
that the Federal Reserve Board:
Shall prescribe regulations to carry out the
purposes of this subchapter * * *. [T]hese
regulations may contain such classifications,
differentiations, or other provisions, and may
provide for such adjustments and exceptions for
any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the
Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the
purposes of this subchapter, to prevent
circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate
compliance therewith.
In affirming the Board’s promulgation of
Regulation Z, the Supreme Court noted that antievasion provisions such as section 1604(a) evince
Congress’s intent to ‘‘stress[] the agency’s power to
counteract attempts to evade the purposes of a
statute.’’ Mourning v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411