Exclusion of Orphan Drugs for Certain Covered Entities Under 340B Program, 29183-29190 [2011-12423]
[…] Section 7101 of the Affordable Care Act added several new
categories of eligibility for program participants, allowing them to
have access to 340B drug pricing except in the case of an orphan drug
when used for a rare disease or condition. The entity types added to
the list of eligible entities listed under 340B(a)(4) included:
340B(a)(4)(M) (children's hospitals and free-standing cancer
hospitals), 340B(a)(4)(N) (critical access hospitals), and
340B(a)(4)(O) (rural referral centers and sole community hospitals). As
amended by the Affordable Care Act, and section 204 of the Medicare and
Medicaid Extenders Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-309), section 340B(e) of
the PHSA (42 U.S.C. 256b(e)) states the following:
EXCLUSION OF ORPHAN DRUGS FOR CERTAIN COVERED
ENTITIES--For covered entities described in subparagraph (M), (other
than a children's hospital described in subparagraph (M)), (N), or
(O) of subsection (a)(4), the term `covered outpatient drug' shall
not include a drug designated by the Secretary under section 526 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for a rare disease or
condition.
Congress passed the Orphan Drug Act of 1983 to stimulate the
development of drugs for rare diseases. The Food and Drug
Administration (FDA), Office of Orphan Products Development,
administers the Orphan Drug Act and reviews requests for designations.