Federal Home Loan Bank Investments, 29147-29153 [2011-12358]
[…] securities and fair value for trading securities, and total capital
used for the calculation of the limit should be as defined in FHFA
regulation Sec. 1229.1. Section 1267.1 of the rule, both as proposed
and as being adopted, already defines total capital as having the same
meaning as set forth in Sec. 1229.1 of FHFA regulations and thus, FHFA
already made clear that the investment limits in Sec. 1267.3(c) are to
be calculated based on regulatory total capital.\7\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\7\ Section 1229.1 defines ``total capital'' as:
The sum of the Bank's permanent capital, the amount paid-in for
its Class A stock, the amount of any general allowances for losses,
and the amount of any other instruments identified in a Bank's
capital plan that the Director has determined to be available to
absorb losses incurred by such Bank. For a Bank that has issued
neither Class A nor Class B stock, the Bank's total capital shall be
the measure of capital used to determine compliance with its minimum
capital requirement.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------