Federal Home Loan Bank Investments, 29147-29153 [2011-12358]
[…] § 1267.3(c), the value of a Bank’s MBS
and ABS shall be calculated based on
amortized historical costs for securities
classified as HTM or AFS 8 and on fair
value for trading securities.
The approach being adopted in the
final rule differs somewhat from how
these securities would be valued under
generally accepted accounting
principles (GAAP) in that under GAAP,
AFS securities would be recorded at fair
value, with changes in value (not related
to other-than-temporary credit
impairment charges) run through
accumulated other comprehensive
emcdonald on DSK2BSOYB1PROD with RULES
7 Section
1229.1 defines ‘‘total capital’’ as:
The sum of the Bank’s permanent capital, the
amount paid-in for its Class A stock, the amount of
any general allowances for losses, and the amount
of any other instruments identified in a Bank’s
capital plan that the Director has determined to be
available to absorb losses incurred by such Bank.
For a Bank that has issued neither Class A nor Class
B stock, the Bank’s total capital shall be the
measure of capital used to determine compliance
with its minimum capital requirement.
8 The amortized historical cost for the HTM and
AFS securities would generally be calculated as the