Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 85 / Tuesday, May 3, 2011 / Notices
[…] and enforcement procedures must not
apply to new motor vehicles or new
motor vehicle engines. Secondly,
California’s nonroad standards and
enforcement procedures must be
consistent with section 209(e)(1), which
identifies the categories permanently
preempted from state regulation.4
2 See 59 FR 36969 (July 20, 1994), and regulations
set forth therein, 40 CFR part 85, subpart Q,
§§ 85.1601–85.1606. EPA has moved these
regulations, without changing their substance to 40
CFR part 1074. See 73 FR 59033, 59279 (October
8, 2008).
3 See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
4 Section 209(e)(1) of the Act has been
implemented at 40 CFR Par 1074, 1074.10, 1074.12.
§ 1074.10 provides in applicable part:
(a) States are preempted from adopting or
enforcing standards or other requirements relating
to the control of emissions from new engines
smaller than 175 horsepower that are primarily
used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles,
as defined in this part. For equipment that is used
in applications in addition to farming or
construction activities, if the equipment is
primarily used as farm and/or construction
equipment or vehicles (as defined in this part), it
is considered farm or construction equipment or
vehicles.
E:\FR\FM\03MYN1.SGM
03MYN1
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 85 / Tuesday, May 3, 2011 / Notices
srobinson on DSKHWCL6B1PROD with NOTICES
California’s nonroad standards and
enforcement procedures would be
considered inconsistent with section
209 if they applied to the categories of