Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 85 / Tuesday, May 3, 2011 / Notices
[…] motor vehicle engines. Secondly, California's nonroad standards and
enforcement procedures must be consistent with section 209(e)(1), which
identifies the categories permanently preempted from state
regulation.\4\
[[Page 24873]]
California's nonroad standards and enforcement procedures would be
considered inconsistent with section 209 if they applied to the
categories of engines or vehicles identified and preempted from State
regulation in section 209(e)(1).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\3\ See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
\4\ Section 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented at 40 CFR
Par 1074, 1074.10, 1074.12. Sec. 1074.10 provides in applicable
part:
(a) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or
other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new
engines smaller than 175 horsepower that are primarily used in farm
or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this part. For
equipment that is used in applications in addition to farming or
construction activities, if the equipment is primarily used as farm
and/or construction equipment or vehicles (as defined in this part),
it is considered farm or construction equipment or vehicles.
Sec. 1074.12 provides in applicable part:
States and localities are preempted from adopting or enforcing
standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions
from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives.
Sec. 1074.5 provides definitions of terms used in Sec. 1074.0
and sates in applicable part:
Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion
engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on
commercial construction sites.