HUD Multifamily Rental Projects: Regulatory Revisions, 24363-24372 [2011-10450]
[…] community development, Minimum
property standards, Mortgage insurance,
Organization and functions
(Government agencies), Penalties,
Reporting and recordkeeping
requirements, Social Security,
Unemployment compensation, Wages.
24 CFR Part 207
Manufactured homes, Mortgage
insurance, Reporting and recordkeeping
requirements, Solar energy.
Accordingly, for the reasons
discussed in this preamble, HUD is
amending 24 CFR parts 200 and 207 as
follows:
PART 200—INTRODUCTION TO FHA
PROGRAMS
1. The authority citation for 24 CFR
part 200 continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1702–1715z–21; 42
U.S.C. 3535(d).
■
2. Revise § 200.5 to read as follows:
§ 200.5
Eligible mortgagor.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section, the mortgagor:
(1) Shall be a single asset mortgagor
entity acceptable to the Commissioner,
as limited by the applicable section of
the Act, and shall possess the powers
necessary and incidental to operating
PO 00000
Frm 00027
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
24369
the project, except that the
Commissioner may approve a nonsingle asset mortgagor entity under such
circumstances, terms and conditions
determined and specified as acceptable
to the Commissioner; and
(2) Shall not be a natural person or
tenant in common.
(b)(1) For multifamily project
mortgages for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance
before September 1, 2011, and for
multifamily project mortgages insured
under section 232 of the Act (12 U.S.C.
1715w), the mortgagor shall be a natural
person or entity acceptable to the
Commissioner, as limited by the
applicable section of the Act, and shall
possess the powers necessary and
incidental to operating the project.
(2) For multifamily project mortgages
for which HUD issued a firm
commitment for mortgage insurance on
or after September 1, 2011, the
regulations of paragraph (a) of this
section shall apply, unless the
mortgagor demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner that
financial hardship to the mortgagor
would result from application of the
regulations in paragraph (a) of this
section due to the reasonable
expectations of the mortgagor that the
transaction would close under the
regulations in effect prior to September
1, 2011, in which case, the regulations
of paragraph (b)(1) shall apply.
■ 3. Revise § 200.88 to read as follows:
§ 200.88
Late charge.
(a) The mortgage may provide for the
collection by the mortgagee of a late
charge in accordance with terms,
conditions, and standards of the
Commissioner for each dollar of each
payment to interest or principal: