Commission's Rules of Practice, Procedure, and Organization, 24383-24393 [2011-10356]
[…] the Commission may satisfy its service obligation by issuing a public
notice that identifies the documents required to be served and that
explains how parties can obtain copies of the documents.
Note to paragraph (a): Section 1.47(a) grants staff the
authority to decide upon the appropriate format for electronic
notification in a particular proceeding, consistent with any
applicable statutory requirements. The Commission expects that
service by public notice will be used only in proceedings with 20 or
more parties.
* * * * *
0
16. Section 1.49 is amended by revising paragraph (f) and redesignating
the note at the end of the section as ``Note to Sec. 1.49''.
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 1.49 Specifications as to pleadings and documents.
* * * * *
(f)(1) In the following types of proceedings, all pleadings,
including permissible ex parte submissions, notices of ex parte
presentations, comments, reply comments, and petitions for
reconsideration and replies thereto, must be filed in electronic
format:
[[Page 24391]]
(i) Formal complaint proceedings under Section 208 of the Act and
rules in Sec. Sec. 1.720 through 1.736, and pole attachment complaint
proceedings under Section 224 of the Act and rules in Sec. Sec. 1.1401
through 1.1418;
(ii) Proceedings, other than rulemaking proceedings, relating to
customer proprietary network information (CPNI);
(iii) Proceedings relating to cable special relief petitions;
(iv) Proceedings involving Over-the-Air Reception Devices; and
(v) Common carrier certifications under rule in Sec. 54.314 of
this chapter.
(2) Unless required under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, in the
following types of proceedings, all pleadings, including permissible ex
parte submissions, notices of ex parte presentations, comments, reply
comments, and petitions for reconsideration and replies thereto, may be
filed in electronic format:
(i) General rulemaking proceedings other than broadcast allotment
proceedings;
(ii) Notice of inquiry proceedings;
(iii) Petition for rulemaking proceedings (except broadcast
allotment proceedings); and
(iv) Petition for forbearance proceedings.
(3) For purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, and any
prescribed pleading lengths, the length of any document filed in
electronic form shall be equal to the length of the document if printed
out and formatted according to the specifications of paragraph (a) of
this section, or shall be no more that 250 words per page.
0
17. Section 1.51 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 1.51 Number of copies of pleadings, briefs, and other papers.