Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Office Workstations, 21775-21778 [2011-9327]
[…] marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the 
product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the 
time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the 
goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such 
marking should influence his will.'' States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 
C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940). Part 134, U.S. Customs and 
Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R. Sec.  134) implement 
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 
U.S.C. Sec.  1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 
Sec.  134.1(b)), defines ``country of origin'' as:

    [T]he country of manufacture, production, or growth of any 
article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work 
or material added to an article in another country must effect a 
substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 
``country of origin'' within the meaning of [the marking 
regulations] * * *

    As previously noted, in HQ 561258, dated April 15, 1999, CBP 
considered the country of origin marking requirements for certain 
workstation office furniture. In that case, the importer 
manufactured office workstation furniture in the U.S. using various