Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Office Workstations, 21775-21778 [2011-9327]
[…] Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. § 1304 was ‘‘that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.’’ States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940). Part 134, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134) implement the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b)), defines ‘‘country of origin’’ as: [T]he country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial PO 00000 Frm 00078 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 21777 transformation in order to render such other country the ‘‘country of origin’’ within the meaning of [the marking regulations] * * * As previously noted, in HQ 561258, dated April 15, 1999, CBP considered the country of origin marking requirements for certain workstation office furniture.