Interpretation of Duty and Rest Provisions for Maintenance Personnel, 21270-21272 [2011-9236]
[…] even while away from Pratt’s facility.
The second explores the extent to which
Pratt may view as non-duty time the
time an employee spends at other
employment while off duty from Pratt,
even if it is aviation related work. The
last issue concerns the limit of
scheduling flexibility provided by the
regulation. I believe you will be able to
apply the answers to these three
questions to all of the specific scenarios
you posited in your letter.
For repair stations certificated under
Part 145 that perform maintenance work
for air carriers operating under Part 121,
§ 121.377 establishes a maximum duty
period for maintenance personnel
working for that repair station. That
section reads:
Within the United States, each
certificate holder (or person performing
maintenance or preventive maintenance
functions for it) shall relieve each
person performing maintenance or
preventive maintenance from duty for a
period of at least 24 consecutive hours
during any seven consecutive days, or
the equivalent thereof within any one
calendar month.
14 CFR § 121.377. Thus, generally,
maintenance personnel must be allowed
24 consecutive hours of rest during any
seven consecutive days. In the context
of discussing Maintenance Resource
PO 00000
Frm 00016
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
21271
Management concepts, the FAA has