Rules and Regulations
[…] of the United States may not:
(A) Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or
obligation;
(B) Involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized
by law;
(C) Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds
required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget
and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or
(D) Involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the
payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.
\2\ 31 U.S.C. 1342 provides:
An officer or employee of the United States Government * * * may
not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of
property * * *. As used in this section, the term ``emergencies
involving the safety of human life or the protection of property''
does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the
suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of
human life or the protection of property.
\3\ Memorandum from Walter Dellinger, Assistant Attorney
General, Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, to Alice
Rivlin, Director, Office of Management and Budget, Aug. 16, 1995, at
2-3.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------