Rules and Regulations
[…] organization and derivatives trade
execution facilities registration; and
other requests for Commission approval
or relief. The above-mentioned matters
do not include any emergency
notifications that may be required by
Commission regulations of registered
entities and intermediaries, or that are
required by any rule of a registered
entity that has been approved by or selfcertified to the Commission.
More specifically, matters not directly
related to the protection of property
include filings under regulation 1.47
mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with RULES
2 31
U.S.C. 1342 provides:
An officer or employee of the United States
Government * * * may not accept voluntary
services for [the] government or employ personal
services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or
the protection of property * * *. As used in this
section, the term ‘‘emergencies involving the safety
of human life or the protection of property’’ does
not include ongoing, regular functions of
government the suspension of which would not
imminently threaten the safety of human life or the
protection of property.
3 Memorandum from Walter Dellinger, Assistant
Attorney General, Department of Justice, Office of
Legal Counsel, to Alice Rivlin, Director, Office of
Management and Budget, Aug. 16, 1995, at 2–3.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
17:30 Apr 13, 2011
Jkt 223001
full operations. Moreover, all applicable