Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 20611-20613 [2011-8789]
[…] compliance review to install and use EOBRs on all of its CMVs for a 
period of 2 years. The compliance date for the rule is June 4, 2012.
    Subsequently, on February 1, 2011, the Agency published an NPRM 
that proposed to expand the scope of EOBR 1 to a broader population of 
motor carriers (EOBR 2) (76 FR 5537). Under the EOBR 2 NPRM, within 3 
years of the effective date of the final rule, all motor carriers 
currently required to maintain RODS for HOS recordkeeping would be 
required to use EOBRs. In both EOBR rulemakings, FMCSA explained that 
DOT is directed by 49 U.S.C. 31137(a) to consider driver harassment in 
promulgating an EOBR rule. Section 31137(a) provides:

    If the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation about 
the use of monitoring devices on commercial motor vehicles to 
increase compliance by operators of the vehicles with hours of 
service regulations of the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure 
that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators. However, 
the devices may be used to monitor productivity of the operators.

    Although the Agency is not aware of any legislative history or case 
law concerning 49 U.S.C. 31137(a), FMCSA assessed this provision in the 
context of all existing legal authorities, permissible productivity 
monitoring, and related public comments. Based on these considerations,