Mark De La Lama, P.A.; Denial of Application, 20011-20020 [2011-8536]
[…] could not ‘‘afford to make any mistakes
in [his] life anymore,’’ that he had ‘‘made
plenty’’ and was ‘‘sorry’’ to have ‘‘made
them’’ and was ‘‘remorseful.’’ Id. at 268.
He further stated that while ‘‘I made
countless errors here * * * I’ve learned
from them and I don’t think I’ll ever see
a courtroom again.’’ Id.
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled
Substances Act (CSA) provides that an
application for a practitioner’s
registration may be denied upon a
determination ‘‘that the issuance of such
registration would be inconsistent with
the public interest.’’ 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In
making the public interest
determination, the CSA requires that the
following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate
State licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record under
Federal or State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to controlled
substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety.
Id.
These factors may be considered in
the disjunctive, and I ‘‘may rely on any
one or a combination of factors and may
give each factor the weight [I] deem[]
appropriate’’ in determining whether an
application for registration should be
denied. Robert A. Leslie, 68 FR 15227,
15230 (2003).