National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program: Statement of Reasons for Not Conducting Rule-Making Proceedings, 19778-19779 [2011-8395]
[…] U.S.C. 300aa-14(e)(2). Consistent with section 13632(a)(3) of Public
Law 103-66, the regulations governing the VICP provide that such
vaccines will be included in the Table as of the effective date of an
excise tax to provide funds for the payment of compensation with
respect to such vaccines. 42 CFR 100.3(c)(5). The statute authorizing
the VICP also authorizes the Secretary to create and modify a list of
injuries,
[[Page 19779]]
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths (and their associated
time frames) associated with each category of vaccines included on the
Table. See sections 2114(c) and 2114(e)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C.
300aa-14(c) and 30aa-14(e)(2). Finally, section 2114(c)(2) of the PHS
Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c)(2) provides that:
[a]ny person (including the Advisory Commission on Childhood
Vaccines) may petition the Secretary to propose regulations to amend
the Vaccine Injury Table. Unless clearly frivolous, or initiated by
the Commission, any such petition shall be referred to the
Commission for its recommendations. Following--
(A) receipt of any recommendation of the Commission, or
(B) 180 days after the date of the referral to the Commission,
whichever occurs first, the Secretary shall conduct a rule-making
proceeding on the matters proposed in the petition or publish in the
Federal Register a statement of reasons for not conducting such
proceeding.
On September 9, 2010, a private person submitted a petition to amend
the Table. This petition was submitted to the Chief Special Master,
Sandra Lord, with a copy to Dr. Geoffrey Evans, Director, Division of
Vaccine Injury Compensation. Pursuant to the VICP statute, Dr. Evans