Cynthia M. Cadet, M.D.; Decision and Order, 19450-19466 [2011-8342]
[…] in this recommended decision.
51 Notably, however, there is no indication in the
patient file that the patient sought or received
replacement prescriptions from the Respondent.
52 Tr. at 628.
53 The Respondent did not testify on her own
behalf.
54 This authority has been delegated pursuant to
28 CFR 0.100(b) and 0.104.
PO 00000
Frm 00152
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
The Analysis
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4), the
Deputy Administrator 54 may revoke a
registrant’s DEA Certificate of
Registration if persuaded that the
registrant ‘‘has committed such acts that
would render * * * registration under
section 823 * * * inconsistent with the
public interest * * *.’’ The following
factors have been provided by Congress
in determining ‘‘the public interest’’:
(1) The recommendation of the
appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing, or conducting research with
respect to controlled substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record
under Federal or State laws relating to
the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal or local laws relating to
controlled substances.
E:\FR\FM\07APN1.SGM
07APN1
mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with NOTICES
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 67 / Thursday, April 7, 2011 / Notices
(5) Such other conduct which may
threaten the public health and safety.
21 U.S.C. 823(f).
‘‘[T]hese factors are considered in the
disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68
FR 15227, 15230 (2003). Any one or a
combination of factors may be relied
upon, and when exercising authority as
an impartial adjudicator, the Deputy
Administrator may properly give each