Small Business Jobs Act Tour: Selected Provisions Having an Effect on Government Contracting, 16703-16707 [2011-7135]
[…] 17A(g), written notification must be sent
to a missing security holder no later
than seven months after the sending of
the not yet negotiated check.7
Section 17A(g)(1)(D)(ii) defines
‘‘paying agent’’ to include ‘‘any issuer,
1 Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act, Pub. L. 111–203, 124 Stat. 1376
(2010).
2 See id. at Preamble.
3 See id. § 901 (‘‘This section may be cited as the
‘Investor Protection and Securities Reform Act of
2010’.’’); Title IX (‘‘Investor Protections and
Improvements to the Regulation of Securities’’).
4 17 CFR 240.17Ad–17.
5 Rule 17Ad–17(b)(2) defines a ‘‘lost
securityholder’’ to mean ‘‘a securityholder: (i) To
whom an item of correspondence that was sent to
the securityholder at the address contained in the
transfer agent’s master securityholder file has been
returned as undeliverable; provided, however, that
if such item is re-sent within one month to the lost
securityholder, the transfer agent may deem the
securityholder to be a lost securityholder as of the
day the resent item is returned as undeliverable;
and (ii) for whom the transfer agent has not
received information regarding the securityholder’s
new address.’’
6 Section 17A(g)(1)(A), 15 U.S.C. 78q–1(g)(1)(A).
We note that Congress, in drafting Exchange Act
Section 17A(g), used a two-word formulation of the
term ‘‘security holder.’’ In Rule 17Ad–17, however,
there is a one-word formulation of the term