Small Business Jobs Act Tour: Selected Provisions Having an Effect on Government Contracting, 16703-16707 [2011-7135]
[…] L. 111–203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010). 2 See id. at Preamble. 3 See id. § 901 (‘‘This section may be cited as the ‘Investor Protection and Securities Reform Act of 2010’.’’); Title IX (‘‘Investor Protections and Improvements to the Regulation of Securities’’). 4 17 CFR 240.17Ad–17. 5 Rule 17Ad–17(b)(2) defines a ‘‘lost securityholder’’ to mean ‘‘a securityholder: (i) To whom an item of correspondence that was sent to the securityholder at the address contained in the transfer agent’s master securityholder file has been returned as undeliverable; provided, however, that if such item is re-sent within one month to the lost securityholder, the transfer agent may deem the securityholder to be a lost securityholder as of the day the resent item is returned as undeliverable; and (ii) for whom the transfer agent has not received information regarding the securityholder’s new address.’’ 6 Section 17A(g)(1)(A), 15 U.S.C. 78q–1(g)(1)(A).