Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 58 / Friday, March 25, 2011 / Proposed Rules
[…] average of the annual fourth-highest
daily maximum 8-hour average ambient
air quality ozone concentration is less
than or equal to 0.08 ppm (i.e., 0.084
ppm when rounding is considered).
Ambient air quality monitoring data for
the 3-year period must meet a data
completeness requirement. The ambient
air quality monitoring data
completeness requirement is met when
the average percent of days with valid
ambient monitoring data is greater than
90 percent, and no single year has less
than 75 percent data completeness as
determined in Appendix I of part 50.
Specifically, section 2.3 of 40 CFR part
50, Appendix I, ‘‘Comparisons with the
Primary and Secondary Ozone
Standards’’ states:
The primary and secondary ozone ambient
air quality standards are met at an ambient
air quality monitoring site when the 3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration is less than or equal to 0.08
ppm. The number of significant figures in the
level of the standard dictates the rounding
convention for comparing the computed
3-year average annual fourth-highest daily
maximum 8-hour average ozone
concentration with the level of the standard.
The third decimal place of the computed
value is rounded, with values equal to or
greater than 5 rounding up. Thus, a
computed 3-year average ozone
concentration of 0.085 ppm is the smallest
value that is greater than 0.08 ppm.
On April 30, 2004 (69 FR 23857), EPA
published its air quality designations
and classifications for the 1997 8-hour
ozone NAAQS based upon air quality
monitoring data from those monitors for
calendar years 2001–2003. These
designations became effective on June