Robert L. Dougherty, M.D.; Denial of Application, 16823-16835 [2011-7014]
[…] Id. at 140. Respondent then claimed that
‘‘two consultants testified for the
Medical Board, but neither one of them,
identified any problems in my care or
with his medications. And they simply
said, oh, if [Respondent] had only told
me this or that, I would have decided
differently.’’ Id.
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled
Substances Act (CSA) provides that the
Attorney General ‘‘may deny an
application for [a practitioner’s]
registration if he determines that the
issuance of such a registration is
inconsistent with the public interest.’’
21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public
interest determination, the CSA directs
that the following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate
State licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record under
Federal or State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to controlled
substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety.
Id.
‘‘[T]hese factors are * * * considered
in the disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie, 68
FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I may rely on
any one or a combination of factors and
E:\FR\FM\25MRN1.SGM
25MRN1
erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with NOTICES
16830
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 58 / Friday, March 25, 2011 / Notices
may give each factor the weight I deem
appropriate in determining whether to
revoke an existing registration or to
deny an application for a registration.
Id. Moreover, I am ‘‘not required to make
findings as to all of the factors.’’ Hoxie
v. DEA, 419 F.3d 477, 482 (6th Cir.
2005); see also Morall v. DEA, 412 F.3d
165, 173–74 (DC Cir. 2005).
Where the Government has met its
prima facie burden of showing that
issuing a new registration to the
applicant would be inconsistent with
the public interest, the burden then
shifts to the applicant to ‘‘present
sufficient mitigating evidence’’ to show
why he can be entrusted with a new
registration. Medicine ShoppeJonesborough, 73 FR 364, 387 (2008)
(quoting Samuel S. Jackson, 72 FR
23848, 23853 (2007) (quoting Leo R.