Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 56 / Wednesday, March 23, 2011 / Proposed Rules
[…] with Federal Land Managers for NSR
and PSD, which requires, ‘‘The
applicant and/or the Department shall
notify and provide a copy of the
application to all Federal Land
Managers listed in Chapter 100 of the
Department’s regulations, and the
Indian governing body of any
reservation located within 50 km of any
Major Modification or new Major source
on or before the date the applicant
provides Notice of Intent to File to the
public, and provide at least a thirty (30)
days public comment period.’’
New Hampshire’s infrastructure
submittal references state laws and
regulations, specifically, RSA 125–C:6
Powers and Duties of the Commissioner,
which requires: Consulting, and
cooperating with the cities and towns
and other agencies of the state, federal
government, interstate agencies, and
other affected agencies or groups in
matters relating to air quality;
encouraging local units to promote
cooperation by the people, political
subdivisions, industries, and others in
preventing and controlling air pollution
and coordinating and regulating the air
pollution control programs of political
E:\FR\FM\23MRP1.SGM
23MRP1
16364
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 56 / Wednesday, March 23, 2011 / Proposed Rules
jlentini on DSKJ8SOYB1PROD with PROPOSALS
subdivisions of the state and entering
agreements with said subdivisions to
plan or implement programs for the
control and abatement of air pollution.
Rhode Island’s submittal references
§ 23–23–5 of the RIGL which specifies
that the RI DEM Director shall ‘‘advise
and consult with agencies of the United
States, agencies of the state, political
subdivisions and industries and any
other affected groups in furtherance of