Analysis of Horizontal Market Power Under the Federal Power Act, 16394-16398 [2011-6738]
[…] of more than 100 points is considered to
potentially raise significant competitive
concerns. The Commission currently
classifies a market as highly
concentrated if the post-merger market’s
HHI exceeds 1,800 and considers
mergers that result in a change in HHI
that is greater than 50 points as
potentially raising significant
competitive concerns. If the change in
HHI exceeds 100 points, the merger is
presumed to create or enhance market
power.
5. The Commission revised its
regulations to reflect the adoption of the
1992 Guidelines in the analysis of
horizontal market power in § 203
transactions. Section 2.26 of the
Commission’s regulations states:
(a) The Commission has adopted a Policy
Statement on its policies for reviewing
transactions subject to section 203. That
Policy Statement can be found at 77 FERC
61,263 (1996). The Policy Statement is a
complete description of the relevant
guidelines. Paragraphs (b)-(e) of this section
are only a brief summary of the Policy
Statement.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) Effect on competition. Applicants
should provide data adequate to allow
analysis under the Department of Justice/
Federal Trade Commission Merger
Guidelines, as described in the Policy
6 The HHI is a widely accepted measure of market
concentration, calculated by squaring the market
share of each firm competing in the market and
summing the results. The HHI increases both as the
number of firms in the market decreases and as the
disparity in size between those firms increases.
Both the Antitrust Agencies and the Commission
use HHI to assess market concentration. See infra
P 10, 12.
7 Merger Policy Statement, FERC Stats. & Regs. at
30,119–20, 30,128–37.
E:\FR\FM\23MRN1.SGM
23MRN1
16396
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 56 / Wednesday, March 23, 2011 / Notices
Statement and Appendix A to the Policy
Statement.8
6. The Commission described the
1992 Guidelines as a well-accepted
standard approach for evaluating the
competitive effects of mergers but noted
that the 1992 Guidelines ‘‘are just that—
guidelines. They provide analytical
guidance but do not provide a specific