Analysis of Horizontal Market Power Under the Federal Power Act, 16394-16398 [2011-6738]
[…] raise significant competitive concerns. The Commission currently
classifies a market as highly concentrated if the post-merger market's
HHI exceeds 1,800 and considers mergers that result in a change in HHI
that is greater than 50 points as potentially raising significant
competitive concerns. If the change in HHI exceeds 100 points, the
merger is presumed to create or enhance market power.
5. The Commission revised its regulations to reflect the adoption
of the 1992 Guidelines in the analysis of horizontal market power in
Sec. 203 transactions. Section 2.26 of the Commission's regulations
states:
(a) The Commission has adopted a Policy Statement on its
policies for reviewing transactions subject to section 203. That
Policy Statement can be found at 77 FERC 61,263 (1996). The Policy
Statement is a complete description of the relevant guidelines.
Paragraphs (b)-(e) of this section are only a brief summary of the
Policy Statement.
* * * * *
(c) Effect on competition. Applicants should provide data
adequate to allow analysis under the Department of Justice/Federal
Trade Commission Merger Guidelines, as described in the Policy
[[Page 16396]]
Statement and Appendix A to the Policy Statement.\8\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\8\ 18 CFR 2.26.
6. The Commission described the 1992 Guidelines as a well-accepted
standard approach for evaluating the competitive effects of mergers but
noted that the 1992 Guidelines ``are just that--guidelines. They
provide analytical guidance but do not provide a specific recipe to
follow.'' \9\ In addition, the Commission noted analytic challenges in
applying the 1992 Guidelines to the electric power industry, ``because
the industry is evolving very rapidly and because the industry has some
unique features.'' The Commission explained that an analysis that
follows the 1992 Guidelines still requires many assumptions and
judgments to fit specific fact situations.\10\ In the Supplemental
Policy Statement, the Commission noted that the Antitrust Agencies use
``informal and non-public processes for reviewing transactions,'' in
contrast to the public process used by the Commission.\11\ The courts
have also acknowledged that the Commission's standard of review is
whether a transaction is ``consistent with the public interest,'' and
that the Commission was not intended to enforce antitrust policy in
conjunction with the Antitrust Agencies.\12\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\9\ Merger Policy Statement, FERC Stats. & Regs. at 30,118.
\10\ Id.