Dichlormid; Pesticide Tolerances, 16308-16311 [2011-6440]
[…] relevant), and if the permissible
methods of taking and requirements
pertaining to the mitigation, monitoring
and reporting of such takings are set
forth in the regulations. NMFS has
defined ‘‘negligible impact’’ in 50 CFR
216.103 as ‘‘ * * * an impact resulting
from the specified activity that cannot
be reasonably expected to, and is not
reasonably likely to, adversely affect the
PO 00000
Frm 00081
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
16311
species or stock through effects on
annual rates of recruitment or survival.’’
Except with respect to certain
activities not pertinent here, the MMPA
(16 U.S.C. 1362(18)(A)) defines
‘‘harassment’’ as:
Any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance
which (i) has the potential to injure a marine
mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild
[Level A harassment]; or (ii) has the potential
to disturb a marine mammal or marine
mammal stock in the wild by causing
disruption of behavioral patterns, including,
but not limited to, migration, breathing,
nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering
[Level B harassment].
Summary of Request
On June 4, 2010, NMFS received a
complete application for regulations
from AAC for the taking of small
numbers of marine mammals incidental
to launching space launch vehicles,
long-range ballistic target missiles, and
other smaller missile systems at the