Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review, 10634-10635 [2011-4204]
[…] 1.51(a)). 49 U.S.C. 5323(d) provides
protections for private intercity charter
bus operators from unfair competition
by FTA recipients. 49 U.S.C. 5302(a)(10)
as interpreted by the Comptroller
General permits FTA recipients, but
does not state that recipients have a
right, to provide charter bus service
with FTA-funded facilities and
equipment only if it is incidental to the
provision of mass transportation service.
The Safe, Accountable, Flexible,
Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A
Legacy for Users (SAFETEA–LU), Public
Law 109–59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005),
amended 49 U.S.C. 5323(d) with respect
to remedies, provides that:
DATES:
srobinson on DSKHWCL6B1PROD with NOTICES
‘‘In addition to any remedy specified in the
agreement, the Secretary shall bar a recipient
or an operator from receiving federal transit
assistance in an amount the Secretary
considers appropriate if the Secretary finds a
pattern of violations of the agreement.’’
In addition, the Joint Explanatory
Statement of the Committee of
Conference, for Section 3023(d),
‘‘Condition on Charter Bus
Transportation Service’’ of the Safe,
Accountable, Flexible, Efficient
Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for
Users (SAFETEA–LU), Public Law 109–
59, 119 Stat. 1144 (2005) directed FTA
to ‘‘initiate a negotiated rulemaking
seeking public comment on the
regulations implementing section
5323(d).’’