Revision of Distilled Spirits Plant Regulations, 9080-9172 [2011-1956]
[…] account or from a tank after the spirits
have been dumped for processing,
whether or not combined with other
alcoholic ingredients. The obscuration
will be determined after the sample has
been reduced to within one degree of
PO 00000
Frm 00052
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
bottling proof. Only water may be added
to a lot of spirits to be bottled for which
the determination of proof obscuration
is made from a sample under this
section. The proof obscuration for
spirits gauged under this section must
be frequently verified by testing samples
taken from bottling tanks before
bottling.
(26 U.S.C. 5204)
Filing Formulas with TTB
§ 19.348
Formula requirements.
A proprietor must obtain approval of
a formula on form TTB F 5100.51 as
provided in §§ 5.26 and 5.27 of this
chapter before a proprietor may:
(a) Blend, mix, purify, refine,
compound, or treat spirits in any
manner which results in a change of
character, composition, class, or type of
the spirits, including redistillation as
provided in § 19.314; or
(b) Produce gin or vodka by other than
original and continuous distillation.
(26 U.S.C. 5201, 5555)
Rules for Bottling, Packaging, and
Removal of Products
§ 19.351
Removals from processing.
(a) Method of removal. A proprietor
may remove spirits or wines from the
processing account in any approved
bulk container, by pipeline, or in bulk
conveyances in compliance with the
provisions of this part. Spirits may be
bottled and cased for removal.