Revision of Distilled Spirits Plant Regulations, 9080-9172 [2011-1956]
[…] (c) Upon receipt of a valid permit
issued under this part to procure spirits
by and for the use of the United States
under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. 7510
for purposes other than those specified
in paragraph (b) of this section;
(d) If the spirits are specially
denatured—
(1) Upon receipt of a signed
photocopy of a permit to procure
specially denatured spirits issued on
TTB F 5150.9 under part 20 of this
chapter; or
(2) For export;
(e) If the spirits are completely
denatured, for any lawful purpose; or
(f) If the spirits are contained in an
article.
(26 U.S.C. 5214, 7510)
§ 19.425
Withdrawal of spirits free of tax.
When a proprietor ships tax-free
spirits to a permit holder as provided
under § 19.424, the proprietor must:
(a) Ship the spirits to the consignee
designated in the permit;
(b) Ship the spirits in approved
containers;
(c) Gauge each container, unless the
spirits are in cases or are withdrawn
based on the production or filling gauge;
(d) Prepare a package gauge record in
accordance with § 19.619, and attach it
to the record of shipment if the spirits
are in packages that are to be gauged;
(e) Prepare a record of shipment
(shipping invoice, bill of lading, or other
document serving the same purpose) for
each shipment and forward the original
to the consignee as provided in § 19.625;
and
(f) Secure all bulk conveyances as
provided in § 19.441.
(26 U.S.C. 5214)
§ 19.426 Withdrawal of spirits by the
United States.
(a) Withdrawal for nonbeverage use—
(1) Permit required. Agencies of the
United States Government that wish to
obtain either specially denatured spirits
or spirits free of tax for nonbeverage