Prioritization and Allocation Authority Exercised by the Secretary of Transportation Under the Defense Production Act, 8675-8699 [2011-3209]
[…] authorized programs;
(iii) Whether the contractor is the sole
source;
(iv) Whether the item being produced
has a long lead time; and
PO 00000
Frm 00028
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
(v) The time period for which the
rating is being requested.
(4) The Department of Transportation
may require periodic reports on the use
of the rating authority granted under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) If a rated prime contract is not
issued, the person shall promptly notify
all suppliers who have received rated
orders pursuant to the advanced rating
authority that the priority rating on
those orders is cancelled.
§ 33.42
Examples of assistance.
(a) While special priorities assistance
may be provided for any reason in
support of this part, it is usually
provided in situations where:
(1) A person is experiencing difficulty
in obtaining delivery against a rated
order by the required delivery date; or
(2) A person cannot locate a supplier
for an item or service needed to fill a
rated order.
(b) Other examples of special
priorities assistance include:
(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive
preferential treatment by suppliers;
(2) Resolving production or delivery
conflicts between various rated orders;
(3) Assisting in placing rated orders
with suppliers;
(4) Verifying the urgency of rated
orders; and
(5) Determining the validity of rated
orders.
§ 33.43
Criteria for assistance.
Requests for special priorities
assistance should be timely, e.g., the
request has been submitted promptly
and enough time exists for the
Department of Transportation or the
Delegate Agency to effect a meaningful
resolution to the problem, and must
establish that: