Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 22 / Wednesday, February 2, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] requested clarification regarding when a
termination is triggered under the
statute.
Response: A termination in a
subsequent State is triggered when
Medicare or a State Medicaid program
has taken action to revoke a provider’s
billing privileges for cause and the
provider has exhausted all applicable
appeal rights that are available in
E:\FR\FM\02FER2.SGM
02FER2
5946
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 22 / Wednesday, February 2, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
Medicare or the originally-terminating
State or the timeline for appeal has
expired.
Comment: A commenter stated that
section 6 of Executive Order 13132
requires that: (1) Each agency have an
accountable process to ensure
meaningful and timely input by State
officials in the development of
regulatory policies that have Federalism
implications, and (2) no agency shall
promulgate any regulation that has
Federalism implications that imposes
substantial direct compliance cost on
State governments. The commenter
recommended that CMS explain the
process that was used to ensure that
meaningful and timely input was
received from the States prior to the
development of this proposed rule.
Response: We have worked closely
with State Medicaid agencies on the