Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents, 5537-5555 [2011-2093]
[…] maximum hours of service of employees
of, and safety of operation and
equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2)
qualifications and maximum hours of
service of employees of, and standards
of equipment of, a motor private carrier,
when needed to promote safety of
operation.’’ This NPRM addresses
‘‘safety of operation and equipment’’ of
motor carriers and ‘‘standards of
equipment’’ of motor private carriers
and, as such, is well within the
authority of the 1935 Act.
The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
(Pub. L. 98–554, Title II, 98 Stat. 2832,
October 30, 1984, now codified at 49
U.S.C. 31136) (the 1984 Act) provides
concurrent authority to regulate drivers,
motor carriers, and vehicle equipment.
It requires the Secretary to:
Prescribe regulations on commercial motor
vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe
minimum safety standards for commercial
motor vehicles. At a minimum, the
regulations shall ensure that—(1) commercial
motor vehicles are maintained, equipped,
loaded, and operated safely; (2) the
responsibilities imposed on operators of
commercial motor vehicles do not impair
their ability to operate the vehicles safely; (3)
the physical condition of operators of
commercial motor vehicles is adequate to
enable them to operate the vehicles safely;
E:\FR\FM\01FEP1.SGM
01FEP1
5540
Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 21 / Tuesday, February 1, 2011 / Proposed Rules
mstockstill on DSKH9S0YB1PROD with PROPOSALS
and (4) the operation of commercial motor
vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on
the physical condition of the operators (49
U.S.C. 31136(a)).
Section 211 of the 1984 Act also
grants the Secretary broad power in
carrying out motor carrier safety statutes
and regulations to ‘‘prescribe
recordkeeping and reporting
requirements’’ and to ‘‘perform other
acts the Secretary considers
appropriate’’ (49 U.S.C. 31133(a)(8) and
(10)).
The HOS regulations are designed to
ensure that driving time—one of the
principal ‘‘responsibilities imposed on
the operators of commercial motor
vehicles’’—does ‘‘not impair drivers’
ability to operate the vehicles safely’’ (49
U.S.C. 31136(a)(2)). EOBRs that are
properly designed, used, and
maintained would not only permit
motor carriers to schedule vehicle and
driver operations more efficiently, but
would also enable motor carriers to
more effectively and accurately track
their drivers’ on-duty driving hours,