E:\FR\FM\27JAP1.SGM 27JAP1 Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 18 / Thursday, January 27, 2011 / Proposed Rules erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS-1 Consumer Eligibility (1) Definition of Individuals Who Are Deaf-Blind 7. The CVAA defines as eligible for the receipt of specialized CPE low income persons who meet the definition of ‘‘individuals who are deaf-blind’’ contained in the Helen Keller National Center Act (HKNC Act). See Pub. L. 111–260, Section 105, citing the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992 (29 U.S.C. 1905(2)). The HKNC Act defines such individuals as persons: (1) Who have a central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye with corrective lenses, or a field defect such that the peripheral diameter of visual field subtends an angular distance no greater than 20 degrees, or a progressive visual loss having a prognosis leading to one or both these conditions; (2) who have a chronic hearing impairment so severe that most speech cannot be understood with optimum amplification, or a progressive hearing loss having a prognosis leading to this condition; and (3) for whom the combination of impairments described in clauses (i) and (ii) cause extreme difficulty in attaining independence in daily life activities, achieving psychosocial adjustment, or obtaining a vocation. 8. The NDBEDP PN noted that under the HKNC Act, where individuals ‘‘cannot be measured accurately for hearing and vision loss because of cognitive and/or behavioral constraints, they may still be considered deaf-blind if, though functional, they are considered either by themselves or others to be both deaf and blind.’’ NDBEDP PN at 2. 9. Commenters largely proposed a flexible interpretation of this definition that would