Risk Management Requirements for Derivatives Clearing Organizations, 3698-3742 [2011-690]
[…] § 39.19(c)(3)(iv) (which would require
the report to be filed not more than 90
days after the end of the DCO’s fiscal
year).
(2) The Commission recently
proposed a new § 39.25(b) under which
a DCO would be required to submit a
report to the Commission in the event
that the Board of Directors of a DCO
rejects a recommendation or supersedes
an action of the Risk Management
Committee, or the Risk Management
78 See
75 FR at 77585–86.
79 Id.
80 See
75 FR at 78194.
76 FR 722, 736 (Jan. 6, 2011).
82 The Commission is proposing to redesignate
what is currently proposed as § 39.19(c)(3)(iii) as
§ 39.19(c)(3)(iv). This proposed regulation currently
states:
The reports required by this paragraph (c)(3) shall
be submitted concurrently to the Commission not
more than 90 days after the end of the derivatives
clearing organization’s fiscal year; provided that, a
derivatives clearing organization may request from
the Commission an extension of time to submit
either report, provided the derivatives clearing
organization’s failure to submit the report in a
timely manner could not be avoided without
unreasonable effort or expense.