Sulfuryl Fluoride; Proposed Order Granting Objections to Tolerances and Denying Request for a Stay, 3422-3449 [2011-917]
[…] to the extent practicable, revocations of tolerances with pesticide
cancellations under FIFRA. (21 U.S.C. 346a(l)(1)).
2. Safety standard for pesticide tolerances. A pesticide tolerance
may only be promulgated by EPA if the tolerance is ``safe.'' (21 U.S.C.
346a(b)(2)(A)(i)). ``Safe'' is defined by the statute to mean that
``there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from
aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all
anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there
is reliable information.'' (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii)). Section
408(b)(2)(D) directs EPA, in making a safety determination, to:
Consider, among other relevant factors--* * *
* * *available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels
of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the
pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances,
including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other
tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and
exposure from other non-occupational sources.* * *
(21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(D)(v), (vi) and (viii)). EPA must also consider,
in evaluating the safety of tolerances, ``safety factors which * * *
are generally recognized as appropriate for the use of animal
experimentation data.'' (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(D)(ix).
Risks to infants and children are given special consideration.
Specifically, section 408(b)(2)(C)(i)(II) requires that EPA assess the
risk to pesticides based on ``available information concerning the
special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide
chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants
and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide
chemicals.* * * '' (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II)). This provision
also creates a presumption that EPA will use an additional safety
factor for the protection of infants and children. Specifically, it
directs that ``[i]n the case of threshold effects, * * * an additional
tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other
sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take
into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of
the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and
children.'' (21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)). EPA is permitted to ``use a
different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if,
on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and
children.'' (Id.). The additional safety margin for infants and