TRICARE Reimbursement Revisions, 2291-2293 [2011-624]
[…] The level of specific benefits shall be included in the TRICARE 
Reimbursement Manual, and may be accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.

II. Physician Assistants and Assistant-at-Surgery

    The current regulatory language references specific reimbursement 
percentages for assistant-at-surgery reimbursement. Rather than 
including these specific percentage amounts, which would require a 
regulatory change any time the percentage amounts change, we are making 
a general statement referring to the current percentages used by 
Medicare. Our authority for this is 10 U.S.C. 1079(h) which states: 
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), payment for a charge for 
services by an individual health care professional (or other 
noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted 
under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) shall be equal to an 
amount determined to be appropriate, to the extent practicable, in 
accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments for 
similar services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 
U.S.C. 1395 et seq.). The Secretary of Defense shall determine the 
appropriate payment amount under this paragraph in consultation with 
the other administering Secretaries. The specific percentages are more 
appropriately included in the TRICARE Reimbursement Manual, and may be 
accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.

III. DRG

    10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(2) provides that the amount to be paid to a 
provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this 
section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by 
the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such 
payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance 
with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of 
services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act 
(42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
    In accordance with the above statute, the TRICARE/CHAMPUS DRG-based 
payment system transitioned to adopting the Medicare Severity-DRG based 
payment system on October 1, 2008. When TRICARE transitioned to the 
severity-based system, it was necessary to renumber the existing DRGs,