TRICARE Reimbursement Revisions, 2291-2293 [2011-624]
[…] The level of specific benefits shall be included in the TRICARE Reimbursement Manual, and may be accessed at https://www.tricare.mil. II. Physician Assistants and Assistantat-Surgery The current regulatory language references specific reimbursement percentages for assistant-at-surgery reimbursement. Rather than including these specific percentage amounts, which would require a regulatory change any time the percentage amounts change, we are making a general statement referring to the current percentages used by Medicare. Our authority for this is 10 U.S.C. 1079(h) which states: Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), payment for a charge for services by an individual health care professional (or other noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) VerDate Mar<15>2010 18:03 Jan 12, 2011 Jkt 223001 shall be equal to an amount determined to be appropriate, to the extent practicable, in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments for similar services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.). The Secretary of Defense shall determine the appropriate payment amount under this paragraph in consultation with the other administering Secretaries. The specific percentages are more appropriately included in the TRICARE Reimbursement Manual, and may be accessed at https://www.tricare.mil. III. DRG 10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(2) provides that the amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).