TRICARE Reimbursement Revisions, 2291-2293 [2011-624]
[…] unlimited number of 60-day periods.
The level of specific benefits shall be
included in the TRICARE
Reimbursement Manual, and may be
accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.
II. Physician Assistants and Assistantat-Surgery
The current regulatory language
references specific reimbursement
percentages for assistant-at-surgery
reimbursement. Rather than including
these specific percentage amounts,
which would require a regulatory
change any time the percentage amounts
change, we are making a general
statement referring to the current
percentages used by Medicare. Our
authority for this is 10 U.S.C. 1079(h)
which states: Except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), payment for a
charge for services by an individual
health care professional (or other
noninstitutional health care provider)
for which a claim is submitted under a
plan contracted for under subsection (a)
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:03 Jan 12, 2011
Jkt 223001
shall be equal to an amount determined
to be appropriate, to the extent
practicable, in accordance with the
same reimbursement rules as apply to
payments for similar services under title
XVIII of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395 et seq.). The Secretary of
Defense shall determine the appropriate
payment amount under this paragraph
in consultation with the other
administering Secretaries. The specific
percentages are more appropriately
included in the TRICARE
Reimbursement Manual, and may be
accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.
III. DRG
10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(2) provides that the
amount to be paid to a provider of
services for services provided under a
plan covered by this section shall be
determined under joint regulations to be
prescribed by the administering
Secretaries which provide that the
amount of such payments shall be
determined to the extent practicable in
accordance with the same
reimbursement rules as apply to
payments to providers of services of the
same type under title XVIII of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
In accordance with the above statute,
the TRICARE/CHAMPUS DRG-based
payment system transitioned to
adopting the Medicare Severity-DRG
based payment system on October 1,
2008. When TRICARE transitioned to
the severity-based system, it was
necessary to renumber the existing