TRICARE Reimbursement Revisions, 2291-2293 [2011-624]
[…] The level of specific benefits shall be included in the TRICARE
Reimbursement Manual, and may be accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.
II. Physician Assistants and Assistant-at-Surgery
The current regulatory language references specific reimbursement
percentages for assistant-at-surgery reimbursement. Rather than
including these specific percentage amounts, which would require a
regulatory change any time the percentage amounts change, we are making
a general statement referring to the current percentages used by
Medicare. Our authority for this is 10 U.S.C. 1079(h) which states:
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), payment for a charge for
services by an individual health care professional (or other
noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted
under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) shall be equal to an
amount determined to be appropriate, to the extent practicable, in
accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments for
similar services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395 et seq.). The Secretary of Defense shall determine the
appropriate payment amount under this paragraph in consultation with
the other administering Secretaries. The specific percentages are more
appropriately included in the TRICARE Reimbursement Manual, and may be
accessed at https://www.tricare.mil.
III. DRG
10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(2) provides that the amount to be paid to a
provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this
section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by
the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such
payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance
with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of
services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
In accordance with the above statute, the TRICARE/CHAMPUS DRG-based
payment system transitioned to adopting the Medicare Severity-DRG based
payment system on October 1, 2008. When TRICARE transitioned to the
severity-based system, it was necessary to renumber the existing DRGs,