Order Exempting the Trading and Clearing of Certain Products Related to the CBOE Gold ETF Volatility Index and Similar Products, 81977-81979 [2010-32812]
[…] 7 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213 (‘‘4(c) Conf. Report’’).
8 See Order Exempting the Trading and Clearing
of Certain Products Related to SPDR® Gold Trust
Shares, 73 FR 31981 (June 5, 2008), Order
Exempting the Trading and Clearing of Certain
Products Related to iShares® COMEX Gold Trust
Shares and iShares® Silver Trust Shares, 73 FR
79830 (Dec. 30, 2008), and Order Exempting the
Trading and Clearing of Certain Products Related to
ETFS Physical Swiss Gold Shares and ETFS
Physical Silver Shares, 75 FR 37406 (June 29, 2010)
(collectively, the ‘‘Previous Orders’’).
9 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate
persons; and
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
In the November 10, 2010 Federal
Register release,10 the CFTC requested
comment as to whether this exemption
from the requirements of the CEA and
regulations thereunder should be
granted in the context of these
transactions. Seven comments were
received, including comments from
OCC and CBOE, which supported the
exemption 11 and five from private
citizens.12
III. Findings and Conclusions
After considering the complete record
in this matter, the Commission has
determined that the requirements of
§ 4(c) have been met. First, the
exemption is consistent with the public
interest and with the purposes of the
CEA, including ‘‘promot[ing]
responsible innovation and fair
competition among boards of trade,
other markets and market
participants.’’ 13 It appears consistent
with these and the other purposes of the
CEA, and with the public interest, for