Order Exempting the Trading and Clearing of Certain Products Related to the CBOE Gold ETF Volatility Index and Similar Products, 81977-81979 [2010-32812]
[…] exemption is being provided should not be applied to the agreements,
contracts or transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent
with the public interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the
agreements, contracts or transactions will be entered into solely
between appropriate persons; and that the exemption will not have a
material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or Commission-
regulated markets to discharge their regulatory or self-regulatory
responsibilities under the CEA.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\9\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in
full that:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section
unless the Commission determines that--
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the November 10, 2010 Federal Register release,\10\ the CFTC
requested comment as to whether this exemption from the requirements of
the CEA and regulations thereunder should be granted in the context of