Order Exempting the Trading and Clearing of Certain Products Related to the CBOE Gold ETF Volatility Index and Similar Products, 81977-81979 [2010-32812]
[…] regulation or order, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, and may do so
on application of any person or on its
own initiative.
Section 4(c) does not require the
Commission to determine the
jurisdictional status of the Options on
the GVZ Index or other options on
indexes that measure the volatility of
shares of gold ETFs. In enacting § 4(c),
Congress noted that the goal of the
provision ‘‘is to give the Commission a
Approval Order for listing and trading shares of the
streetTRACKs® Gold Trust (renamed the SPDR®
Gold Trust on May 20, 2008) on the New York
Stock Exchange, Inc.).
6 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
VerDate Mar<15>2010
02:10 Dec 29, 2010
Jkt 223001
means of providing certainty and
stability to existing and emerging
markets so that financial innovation and
market development can proceed in an
effective and competitive manner.’’ 7
The Commission believes that