Public Availability of Information; Freedom of Information Act, 81191-81201 [2010-32407]
[…] records directly from the Web pages in
lieu of submitting a FOIA request, if the
Web pages contain records that meet
their needs.
(d) Subpart D of this part contains the
DOT regulations concerning time limits
applicable to processing requests for
records under subpart C.
(e) Subpart E of this part contains the
DOT regulations concerning processing
fees applicable to records made
available under subpart B or requested
under subpart C.
E:\FR\FM\27DEP1.SGM
27DEP1
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 247 / Monday, December 27, 2010 / Proposed Rules
erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with PROPOSALS-1
§ 7.2
Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise,
the following definitions apply in this
part:
Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as
amended.
Administrator means the head of each
component of DOT and includes the
Inspector General.
Confidential commercial information
means trade secrets and confidential,
privileged, and/or proprietary business
or financial information submitted to
DOT by any person.
Components– see the definition of
Department in this section.
Concurrence means that the approval
of the individual being consulted is
required in order for the subject action
to be taken.
Consultation has its ordinary
meaning: the approval of the individual
being consulted is not required in order
for the subject action to be taken.
Department (1) Means the Department
of Transportation, including the Office
of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector
General, and the DOT Operating
Administrations, all of which may be
referred to as DOT components:
(i) Federal Aviation Administration,
(ii) Federal Highway Administration,
(iii) Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration,
(iv) Federal Railroad Administration,
(v) Federal Transit Administration,
(vi) Maritime Administration,
(vii) National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration,
(viii) Office of Inspector General,
(ix) Office of the Secretary of
Transportation,
(x) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials
Safety Administration,
(xi) Research and Innovative
Technology Administration, and
(xii) Saint Lawrence Seaway
Development Corporation.
(2) Each of these DOT components
can be contacted through its FOIA
Requester Service Center(s) as provided
in § 7.27. This definition specifically
excludes the Surface Transportation
Board, which has its own FOIA
regulations at 49 CFR Part 1001.
First-party request means a request by
an individual for records pertaining to
that individual.
Hourly rate means the actual hourly
base pay for a civilian employee.
Reading room records are those
records required to be made available to
the public without a specific request