Swap Data Repositories, 80898-80945 [2010-31133]
[…] However, swap activity that is strictly of a ``non-U.S.'' nature would
be excluded from Commission registration and regulation. Specifically,
Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722 of the Dodd-Frank
Act, excludes from U.S. jurisdiction all swap activity that does not
have a ``direct and significant connection with activities in, or
effect on, commerce of the United States'', or which contravene
regulations necessary to prevent evasion.\17\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\17\ Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722(d) of
the Dodd-Frank Act, provides:
(i) APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this Act relating to swaps
that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability
Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated
under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United
States unless those activities--
(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in,
or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may
prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent
the evasion of any provision of this Act that was enacted by the
Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
7 U.S.C. 2(i)(1)-(2).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. The Proposed Regulations: Part 49
As discussed above, part 49 will contain the provisions that apply
to registration and regulation of SDRs. Proposed Sec. 49.3 will