Swap Data Repositories, 80898-80945 [2010-31133]
[…] of interest were minimized, and
document the decision-making process.
Underlying documentation shall be
made available to the Commission upon
request. Proposed § 49.24 provides that
a registered SDR must maintain a BC–
DR plan which can be invoked in the
case of an emergency. A registered SDR
shall provide to the Commission, upon
request, current copies of its BC–DR
plan and other emergency procedures,
its assessments of its operational risk
and other documents requested by
Commission staff for purpose of
maintaining a current profile of the
SDR’s automated systems. Proposed
§ 49.24 also requires a registered SDR to
notify the Commission staff of: (1) All
system malfunction; (2) cyber security
incidents or targeted threats that
actually or potentially jeopardize
automated system operation, reliability,
security, or capacity; and (3) any
activation of the SDR’s BD–DR plan.
Additionally, an SDR shall give the
Commission staff timely notice of all (1)
planned changes to automated systems
that may impact the reliability, security,
or adequate scalable capacity of such
systems; and (2) planned changes to the
SDR’s program of risk analysis and
oversight. The Commission estimates
that the start-up burden associated with
the reporting requirements in this
paragraph will be 40,000 hours per
respondent for a total of 600,000
aggregate burden hours for all
PO 00000
Frm 00028
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
respondents. The Commission further