R & M Sales Company, Inc.; Revocation of Registration, 78734-78745 [2010-31640]
[…] and may or may not be a suspicious
transaction. Likewise, a sale of a quantity less
than the threshold amount may nonetheless
be suspicious. Second, and more
importantly, an order from a small retailer for
hundreds of bottles of a product that is
regulated precisely because it can be used for
illicit purposes should immediately cause the
distributor of that product concern as to why
his customer is ordering such quantities.
ALJ at 35–36.
Here again, neither the ALJ in her
decision, nor the Government in its
brief, even acknowledge the text of the
relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. 830(b)(1). See
id. at 35–37. The statute provides in
pertinent part:
(1) Each regulated person shall report to
the Attorney General, in such form and
manner as the Attorney General shall
prescribe by regulation—
E:\FR\FM\16DEN1.SGM
16DEN1
78742
Federal Register / Vol. 75, No. 241 / Thursday, December 16, 2010 / Notices
(A) any regulated transaction involving an
extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical,
an uncommon method of payment or
delivery, or any other circumstance that the
regulated person believes may indicate that
the listed chemical will be used in violation
of this subchapter.
srobinson on DSKHWCL6B1PROD with NOTICES
21 U.S.C. 830(b)(1)(A) (emphasis
added). See also 21 CFR 1310.05(a)(1)
(‘‘Each regulated person shall report to
the Special Agent in Charge of the DEA
Divisional Office for the area in which
the regulated person making the report
is located, as follows: * * * Any
regulated transaction involving an
extraordinary quantity of a listed
chemical, an uncommon method of
payment or delivery, or any other
circumstance that the regulated person
believes may indicate that the listed
chemical will be used in violation of
this part.’’).
Notably, Congress did not require that
any transaction ‘‘involving an
extraordinary quantity of a listed
chemical’’ (or involving the other two
circumstances set forth in this
paragraph) be reported by a regulated
person. 21 U.S.C. 830(b)(1)(A). Rather, it
required the reporting only of a
‘‘regulated transaction involving an
extraordinary quantity of a listed
chemical,’’ or a regulated transaction
involving the other two circumstances.
Id. (emphasis added)
Moreover, Congress defined ‘‘[t]he
term ‘regulated transaction’ ’’ to mean ‘‘a
distribution, receipt, [or] sale * * * of,
a listed chemical, or if the Attorney
General establishes a threshold amount