Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Amendments to the Section 608 Leak Repair Requirements, 78558-78585 [2010-31337]
[…] components (for example, from an
appliance’s receiver to the condenser),
the Agency does not support the notion
that seasonal variances cause the
refrigerant to be emitted to the
atmosphere.
EPA believes that regulatory
flexibility should be considered as a
regulatory option by allowing owners or
operators to take seasonal variances into
account in determining the full charge,
EPA is proposing to amend the second
option by including seasonal variances
as well as other relevant considerations.
EPA is also proposing to add a
definition for seasonal variance, at
§ 82.152, that reads: The need to add
refrigerant to an appliance due to a
change in ambient conditions caused by
a change in season, followed by the
subsequent removal of refrigerant in the
corresponding change in season, where
both the addition and removal of
VerDate Mar<15>2010
19:52 Dec 14, 2010
Jkt 223001
refrigerant occurs within one
consecutive 12-month period.
The proposed definition of ‘‘full
charge’’ means the amount of refrigerant
required for normal operating
characteristics and conditions of the
appliance, as determined by using one
of the following four methods: (1) Use
the equipment manufacturer’s
determination of the full charge; (2) Use