Fisheries Off West Coast States; Pacific Coast Groundfish Fishery Management Plan; Amendments 20 and 21; Trawl Rationalization Program, 78344-78427 [2010-30527]
[…] and according to certification
requirements as designated under
paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this section.
(ii) Observer certification official. The
Regional Administrator will designate a
NMFS observer certification official
who will make decisions for the
Observer Program Office on whether to
issue or deny observer certification.
(iii) Certification requirements—(A)
Initial certification. NMFS may certify
individuals who, in addition to any
other relevant considerations:
VerDate Mar<15>2010
18:52 Dec 14, 2010
Jkt 223001
(1) Are employed by an observer
provider company permitted pursuant
to § 660.140(h) at the time of the
issuance of the certification;
(2) Have provided, through their
observer provider:
(i) Information identified by NMFS at
§ 679.50 regarding an observer
candidate’s health and physical fitness
for the job;
(ii) Meet all observer candidate
education and health standards as
specified in § 679.50; and
(iii) Have successfully completed
NMFS-approved training as prescribed
by the At-Sea Hake and/or West Coast
Groundfish Observer Program.
Successful completion of training by an
observer applicant consists of meeting
all attendance and conduct standards
issued in writing at the start of training;
meeting all performance standards
issued in writing at the start of training
for assignments, tests, and other
evaluation tools; and completing all
other training requirements established
by the Observer Program.
(iv) Have not been decertified under
paragraph (h)(6)(ix) of this section, or
pursuant to § 679.50.
(B) [Reserved]
(iv) Denial of a certification. The
NMFS observer certification official will
issue a written determination denying
observer certification if the candidate
fails to successfully complete training,
or does not meet the qualifications for
certification for any other relevant
reason.
(v) Issuance of an observer
certification. An observer certification
may be issued upon determination by
the observer certification official that
the candidate has successfully met all
requirements for certification as
specified at paragraph (h)(6)(iii) of this
section. The following endorsements
must be obtained in addition to observer
certification, in order for an observer to
deploy.
(A) West Coast Groundfish Observer
Program training certification
endorsement. A training certification
endorsement signifies the successful
completion of the training course
required to obtain observer certification.
This endorsement expires when the
observer has not been deployed and
performed sampling duties as required
by the Observer Program Office for a
period of time, specified by the
Observer Program, after his or her most
recent debriefing.